MARKETING MIX ON CUSTOMER PERSPECTIVE AND TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTANCE INFLUENCING CONSUMERS TENDENCY IN PURCHASING GOODS FROM VENDING MACHINE IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to study the marketing mix on customer perspective and technology acceptance influencing consumer tendencies in purchasing goods from vending machine in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample consisted of 400 consumers who bought purchasing goods from vending machine. A questionnaire was used as a tool for data collection. The statistics for data analysis included percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistical hypothesis testing included a t-test, one-way analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis. The results were as follows: consumers of different ages had different buying behavior trends of purchasing goods from vending machine as a behavioral trend for future buying behavior and behavior to recommend others to buy goods from vending machine at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The marketing mix on customer perspectives, costs to consumers and convenience of buying behavior trends of purchasing goods from vending machine for future buying behavior with a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by an adjusted R2 of 12.6%. The marketing mix on customer perspectives in terms of cost to consumers and communication influenced buying behavior trends of purchasing goods from vending machine to recommend others to buy goods from vending machine at a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by an adjusted R2 of 17.8% The technology acceptance in terms of perceived usefulness influenced buying behavior trends of goods from vending machine for future buying behavior and to recommend others to buy purchasing goods from vending machine at a statistically significant level of 0.05 and could be explained by an adjusted R2 of 22.4% and 15.9% respectively. The research results can be used as a guideline to business planning and developing strategies for consumer needs.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภคและการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีที่มีผลต่อแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ ผู้บริโภคที่ซื้อหรือเคยซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ด้านในอนาคตจะซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติอีก และด้านจะแนะนำและชักชวนให้คนรู้จักมาซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค ด้านต้นทุนของผู้บริโภค และด้านความสะดวกในการซื้อ มีผลต่อแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ด้านในอนาคตจะซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติอีก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 12.6 ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค ด้านต้นทุนของผู้บริโภค และด้านการสื่อสาร มีผลต่อแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ด้านจะแนะนำและชักชวนให้คนรู้จักมาซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 17.8 การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ด้านการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ มีผลต่อแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ด้านในอนาคตจะซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติอีก และด้านจะแนะนำและชักชวนให้คนรู้จักมาซื้อสินค้าจากเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 22.4 และ 15.9 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนธุรกิจและพัฒนากลยุทธ์ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภค
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)