THE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EFFICACY OF EXCIMER 308 NANOMETERS IN CHRONIC HAND DERMATITIS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Chronic hand dermatitis is one of the most common dermatological diseases worldwide and results from high incidence, prevalence and recurrent rate. This disease can cause debilitating symptoms and disturbs the quality of life of patients. Nowadays, there are various kinds of treatments for chronic hand dermatitis. The previous studies only consisted of a prospective non-randomized pilot study and retrospective cohort study of three hundred and eight nanometers excimer devices in chronic hand dermatitis. Therefore, prospective non-randomized clinical trials were conducted to study the efficacy of three hundred and eight nanometers excimer light to treat chronic hand dermatitis. The thirty five patients were enrolled in an eight weeks protocol. The efficacy of the device was assessed by the Hand Eczema Severity Index , Physician Global Assessment score (PGA), erythema index by Mexameter® MX16 and Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for pruritus level. In addition, the adverse effect of changing melanin index was assessed by Mexameter® MX16. The Dermatology Life Quality Index also assessed the satisfaction scores of the students.The results of the study revealed the following: the mean of HECSI, PGA, NRS and erythema index statistically significantly decreased after complete treatment (p < 0.001). The results of subgroup analysis of the percentage of complete remission rates were 88.89 in the mild group, 83.33 in the moderate group, and 42.86 in the severe group and statistically significant (p = 0.029). In addition, the complete remission rate of pruritus were 88.89 in the mild group, 94.44 in the moderate group and 57.14 in the severe group and there was no statistically significance between groups (p = 0.21) On the other hand, the mean of the melanin index demonstrated no statistically significant changes in the palmar and dorsal sides of both hands (p = 0.79, 0.57, 0.78 and 0.07). Furthermore, the DLQI also improved at a statistically significant level (p < 0.001) and the patients were very satisfied with their treatment. The adverse effects including a burning sensation, skin dryness and progressive itchiness were observed (5.88, 5.88 and 8.82% respectively) and were spontaneously resolved in twenty-four hours without clinical skin changes.
โรคผื่นเรื้อรังที่มือเป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากมีความชุกและอุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคสูง มีอัตราการเกิดซ้ำมาก ทำให้เกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพและส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงาน การรักษาโรคผื่นเรื้อรังที่มือมีหลากหลายวิธี  มีรายงานการประสบความสำเร็จของการใช้เครื่องฉายแสง Excimer 308 นาโนเมตร ในการรักษาโรคผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบเรื้อรังที่มือ โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบนำร่องชนิดทดลองแบบไปข้างหน้า ซึ่งมีจำนวนผู้ป่วย 18 ราย และยังมีการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลังของเครื่องเลเซอร์ Excimer 308 นาโนเมตรในการรักษาผู้ป่วยผื่นเรื้อรังที่มือจำนวน 19 ราย แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาแบบทดลองเปรียบเทียบทางคลินิกก่อนและหลังของประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องฉายแสง Excimer 308 นาโนเมตรในการรักษาผื่นเรื้อรังที่มือ งานวิจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องฉายแสงExcimer 308 นาโนเมตรในการรักษาผื่นเรื้อรังที่มือ โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบทดลองทางคลินิกเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลัง โดยมีจำนวนอาสาสมัครทั้งสิ้น 35 ราย เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา โดยใช้คะแนนความรุนแรงของโรคคือ Hand eczema severity index, Physician global assessment (PGA) ค่าความแดงของผื่นด้วยเครื่อง Mexameter® รุ่น MX16 และค่าความคันโดย Numerical rating scale (NRS) นอกจากนี้ยังวัดค่าเม็ดสีเมลานินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงด้วย Mexameter® รุ่น MX16 ค่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของอาสาสมัครด้วย Dermatology Life Quality Index และค่าระดับความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครต่อการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรุนแรงของโรคทั้ง HECSI, PGA ค่าความแดงของผื่น และค่าความคันของผื่นหลังการรักษาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับการรักษาที่ 8 สัปดาห์ (p < 0.001) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามกลุ่มความรุนแรงของโรคพบว่า ร้อยละการหายสนิทของโรคในกลุ่มความรุนแรงน้อยเท่ากับ 88.89 ความรุนแรงปานกลาง 83.33 และความรุนแรงมากคือ 42.86 ตามลำดับ พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแต่ละกลุ่ม (p = 0.029) นอกจากนี้ร้อยละการหายคันของผื่นในกลุ่มความรุนแรงน้อยคือ 88.89 ความรุนแรงปานกลางคือ 94.44 และความรุนแรงมากคือ 57.14 พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.21) ส่วนค่าเม็ดสีเมลานินก่อนและหลังการรักษาของทั้งฝ่ามือและหลังมือทั้งสองข้างไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.79, 0.57, 0.78 และ 0.07) นอกจากนี้ ค่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของอาสาสมัครก่อนและหลังการรักษาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ค่าระดับความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครหลังจบการรักษาอยู่ในเกณฑ์พึงพอใจมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษานี้พบผลข้างเคียงหลังการรักษาคือ อาการรู้สึกแสบร้อน ผิวแห้ง และอาการคัน บริเวณที่ฉายแสง ร้อยละ 5.88, 5.88 และ 8.82 ตามลำดับ โดยอาการเหล่านี้หายเองภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางผิวหนัง
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Keywords
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By