A STUDY OF CONTEMPORARY THAI MUSIC : A CASE STUDY OF BAN LUM BAND
| dc.contributor | SARUN SONGTOUN | en |
| dc.contributor | ศรัณย์ ส่งทวน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Veera Phunsue | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีระ พันธุ์เสือ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Veera Phunsue | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วีระ พันธุ์เสือ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | veerap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | veerap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/7/2021 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study is to examine the context and the mix of multiple instruments, including the unique songs of the contemporary Thai music band, Ban Lum Band. The results of the study showed that the contemporary Thai music band of the Ban Lum Band arose from the idea of providing more alternatives for employers in many events and most of the members are relatives. Currently, Ms. Waraporn Chomklin acts as the bandleader and has the social roles of cultural preservation and social contribution. In addition, there are four aspects of band management based on 4M management strategies, consisting of personnel management, budgeting, instrument management, and management. In terms of mixing of the multiple instruments, there are Western classical instruments played with traditional Thai classical instruments. Hence, there three formats of music band arrangements: a small, a medium and a large format. Moreover, there are three types of songs, including traditional Thai music, music that uses traditional Thai melodies, and popular music. Then, the song that is analyzed is a unique song and different from the original, which uses a lot of Thai instruments when performing Hom Long Ai Yaret music, there is a song in the form of a Thai music band. It has a keyboard used as an instrument to perform the chords and sometimes the melodies. Thus, a Fonni song is one that has been modified to be different from the original, and used Thai classical instruments to perform according to traditional Thai music notes. Furthermore, the Tep Thi Da Pha Sin song focuses on Thai classical instruments. Furthermore, western instruments support the sound of Thai music. When the instruments perform together, the Thai instrument sound will be compared to the sound of western instruments in every Bb Major scale. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวงดนตรีร่วมสมัย คณะบ้านลุ่มแบนด์ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบริบท และการประสมวงรวมทั้งบทเพลงอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของวงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย คณะบ้านลุ่มแบนด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวงดนตรีร่วมสมัย คณะบ้านลุ่มแบนด์ เกิดขึ้นจากแนวคิดในการเพิ่มทางเลือกให้กับผู้ว่าจ้างงานในงานต่าง ๆ โดยสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นญาติพี่น้อง ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีนางสาววราภรณ์ ชมกลิ่น ทำหน้าที่เป็นหัวหน้าวง และมีบทบาททางสังคม 2 ด้านด้วยกัน คือ ด้านการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรม และด้านการช่วยเหลือสังคม ทั้งนี้ยังมีการจัดการบริหารวงดนตรี 4 ด้านตามหลักการบริหาร 4 M คือ ด้านการบริหารบุคลากรด้านงบประมาณ ด้านการจัดการอุปกรณ์ และด้านการบริหารการจัดการ ทางด้านการประสมวง มีการนำเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกมาบรรเลงร่วมกับเครื่องดนตรีไทย มีรูปแบบการจัดวงดนตรี 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบขนาดเล็ก รูปแบบขนาดกลาง และรูปแบบขนาดใหญ่ มีการแบ่งประเภทบทเพลงออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เพลงไทยแบบฉบับ เพลงที่นำทำนองเพลงไทยแบบฉบับมาใช้ และเพลงไทยสมัยนิยม ซึ่งบทเพลงที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นบทเพลงที่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะแตกต่างจากต้นฉบับ กล่าวคือ มีการใช้เครื่องดนตรีไทยในการบรรเลงค่อนข้างมาก และนิยมนำมาบรรเลงบ่อยครั้งเมื่อมีการแสดง ได้แก่ เพลงโหมโรงไอยเรศ เป็นบทเพลงที่มีการพัฒนาในรูปแบบวงดนตรีไทย มีการใช้คีย์บอร์ดเป็นเครื่องดำเนินคอร์ดและบรรเลงทำนองบ้างในบางครั้ง เพลงฝนนี้ เป็นบทเพลงที่มีการดัดแปลงให้แตกต่างจากต้นฉบับ คือนำเครื่องดนตรีไทยมาบรรเลงตามโน้ตเพลงไทยแบบฉบับ และเพลงเทพธิดาผ้าซิ่น เป็นบทเพลงที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเครื่องดนตรีไทย เครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกเป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่สนับสนุนเสียงของดนตรีไทย โดยเมื่อมีการบรรเลงร่วมกันจะมีการเทียบเสียงของเครื่องดนตรีไทย ให้ตรงกับเสียงของเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกในบันไดเสียง Bb Major ทุกบทเพลง | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ดนตรีร่วมสมัย, บทบาททางสังคม, การประสมวง | th |
| dc.subject | Contemporary music Social roles Mixing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY OF CONTEMPORARY THAI MUSIC : A CASE STUDY OF BAN LUM BAND | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาวงดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย กรณีศึกษาคณะบ้านลุ่มแบนด์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |