FORECASTING PM2.5 IN CHIANGMAI USING LONG SHORT-TERM MEMORY MODELS
dc.contributor: PRADYA SINGHAWORAWONGen
dc.contributor: ปรัชญา สิงหวรวงศ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuwee Wiwatwattanaen
dc.contributor.advisor: นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: PM2.5 has now become a major source of severe environmental air pollution both domestically and internationally, especially in Chiang Mai, where pollutant concentration levels are high, and are harmful to human health. The objective of this research is to select and fine-tune machine learning models for a 24-hour PM2.5 forecast in Chiang Mai that could help determine appropriate measures to cope with the haze problem in the future. The Long Short-Term Memory models (LSTM), one of the Deep Learning models, were trained using two sets of hourly air pollution data from the Pollution Control Department, Thailand. The first dataset was from the monitoring station at Chiang Mai Provincial Government Center dated between 1 January 2018 and 31 May 2019 and the second dataset was from the monitoring station at Yupparaj Wittayalai School, dated between 1 July 2018 and 31 May 2019. Three metrics, namely RMSE, MAE and MAPE, were used to evaluate the machine learning models. It was found that the models built for different stations gave different evaluation results. Furthermore, Adam, RMSprop and AdaGrad were three optimizers considered for fine-tuning. In terms of forecasting 24-hours ahead, the best results were obtained with Adam and AdaGrad. For the datasets with a lot of missing values, the best results were obtained with RMSprop.en
dc.description.abstract: ในปัจจุบันปัญหาปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 เป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ของประเทศไทยที่มีค่าฝุ่นละอองเข้าสู่ขั้นวิกฤตเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสรรหาและเลือกใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมง ในอันที่จะสามารถนำไปกำหนดมาตรการที่จะรับมือกับปัญหาฝุ่นละอองที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ งานวิจัยได้ใช้แบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) โดยชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้จากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของกรมควบคุมมลพิษในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่แบบรายชั่วโมง ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้มีจำนวน 2 ชุด ได้แก่ สถานีศูนย์ราชการจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม ค.ศ. 2018 ถึง 31 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ. 2019 และสถานีโรงเรียนยุพราชวิทยาลัยจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 2018 ถึง 31 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ. 2019 การประเมินเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง คือ RMSE, MAE และ MAPE งานวิจัยได้ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองในการพยากรณ์ให้แม่นยำมากขึ้นด้วยการเลือกใช้ Optimizer ได้แก่ Adam, RMSprop และ AdaGrad พบว่าชุดข้อมูลที่มีค่าข้อมูลสูญหายไม่มาก ควรเลือกใช้ Optimizer เป็น Adam และ AdaGrad แต่หากชุดข้อมูลที่มีค่าข้อมูลสูญหายมาก ควรเลือกใช้ Optimizer เป็น RMSprop จะทำให้สามารถพยากรณ์ฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมงได้ดีที่สุดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกth
dc.subject: ฝุ่นละออง PM2.5th
dc.subject: Long Short-Term Memory Modelsen
dc.subject: Deep Learningen
dc.subject: PM2.5en
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: FORECASTING PM2.5 IN CHIANGMAI USING LONG SHORT-TERM MEMORY MODELSen
dc.title: การพยากรณ์ฝุ่น PM2.5 ล่วงหน้าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้แบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th