THE ROLE OF THE BEAUTY QUEEN IN THAI
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the role of the beauty queen in the Thai society; (2) to study the attitudes of people who are involved in beauty contests; and (3) to study the perspectives of public in general in terms of the role of the family, the educational role, the religious role, the professional role, the social role, the political role, and the media role. The methods used in this research were a mixture of qualitative and quantitative research methods. The samples were as follows: (1) 20 beauty queens who won contests at the national level; the stratified sampling and purposive sampling methods were used in this target group; (2) nine people who were involved in beauty contests and the purposive sampling method was used; and (3) for 400 people, in general; the convenience random sampling method were used. The tools used in this research were semi-structured interviews, a questionnaire, a checklist, and a rating scale with five levels. The results showed that the role expectation of the people involved in beauty contests and people in general in terms of the role of the beauty queen in the Thai society and the role conception of the beauty queen shared some common roles, namely, a religious role, a professional role, a social role and a media role. Whereas the roles that were not agreed on the family role, the educational role, and the political role. In addition, the role of the beauty queen in Thai society also consists of direct and indirect roles. For direct roles, there are activities that the beauty queen should do as the winner, namely, the professional role, the social role, and the media role. The beauty queen must take on all three roles on a moral basis. For indirect roles, there are roles on which the beauty queen should take based on humanity, such as the family role, educational role, religious role, and political role. People in general are also play these roles based on customs, traditions, or practices of that society.
งานวิจัย เรื่อง บทบาทนางงามในสังคมไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทนางงามในสังคมไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของบุคคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการประกวดนางงาม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของบุคคลทั่วไป ซึ่งบทบาทที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย บทบาททางครอบครัว บทบาททางการศึกษา บทบาททางศาสนา บทบาททางการประกอบอาชีพ บทบาททางสังคม บทบาททางการเมือง และบทบาททางสื่อมวลชน โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Methods Research) ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ 1) นางงามที่ชนะเลิศการประกวดในเวทีระดับประเทศ จำนวน 20 คน ใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิร่วมกับวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง 2) บุคคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการประกวดนางงาม จำนวน 9 คน ใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง และ 3) บุคคลทั่วไป จำนวน 400 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสอบถามแบบตรวจสอบรายการและแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า บทบาทที่สังคมคาดหวัง (Role expectation) ของบุคคลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการประกวดนางงาม และประชาชนทั่วไป ต่อบทบาทนางงามในสังคมไทย และ การรับรู้บทบาท (Role Conception) ของนางงาม มีบทบาทที่สอดคล้องกัน ได้แก่ บทบาททางศาสนา บทบาททางการประกอบอาชีพ บทบาททางสังคม และบทบาททางสื่อมวลชน ในขณะที่ บทบาทที่ไม่สอดคล้องกัน ได้แก่ บทบาททางครอบครัว บทบาททางการศึกษา และบทบาททางการเมือง นอกจากนั้น บทบาทนางงามในสังคมไทย ยังประกอบด้วย บทบาททางตรง คือ สิ่งที่นางงามพึงกระทำในฐานะผู้ชนะการประกวด ได้แก่ บทบาททางการประกอบอาชีพ บทบาททางสังคม และบทบาทสื่อมวลชน โดยนางงามต้องกระทำทั้งสามบทบาทนี้บนพื้นฐานของจริยธรรม และบทบาททางอ้อม คือ สิ่งที่นางงามพึงกระทำในฐานะมนุษย์คนหนึ่ง ได้แก่ บทบาททางครอบครัว บทบาททางการศึกษา บทบาททางศาสนา และบทบาททางการเมือง เฉกเช่นบุคคลทั่วไปบนพื้นฐานของจารีต ประเพณี หรือแนวปฏิบัติของสังคมนั้น