EFFECTS OF ORAL MOISTURIZING JELLY ON ORAL CANDIDA SPECIES IN POST-RADIOTHERAPY HEAD AND NECK CANCER PATIENTS WITH XEROSTOMIA
| dc.contributor | SUPANAT TARAPAN | en |
| dc.contributor | สุภณัฏฐ์ ธาราพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Aroonwan Lam - Ubol | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อรุณวรรณ หลำอุบล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Aroonwan Lam - Ubol | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อรุณวรรณ หลำอุบล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | arunwan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | arunwan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2019 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Head and neck radiotherapy (RT) leads to hyposalivation and Candida colonization. Oral Moisturizing Jelly (OMJ) was shown to improve the signs and symptoms of hyposalivation. The effects of OMJ on Candida colonization are unknown. Objectives: To evaluate effects of OMJ on hyposalivation signs and symptoms, saliva properties and Candida colonization in xerostomic post-RT head and neck cancer (HNC) patients. Methods: The subjects were randomized into test (OMJ) and control (GC dry mouth gel) groups. The data were collected at the baseline and at one and two months. Results: Candida colonization was detected in 87.5% of the subjects, 80.6% revealed C.albicans and 48.6% non-albicans species (NACS). Finally, thirty subjects in the test group and twenty six subjects in the control group were included for analysis. The subjective, objective dry mouth scores and saliva pH significantly improved in both groups. Both groups showed increased salivary flow rates and slightly decreased Candida multispecies and NACS. Buffering capacity and Candida counts significantly improved only in the test group. Conclusion. NACS were colonized in xerostomic post-RT HNC patients. OMJ improves hyposalivation signs and symptoms, saliva properties and Candida counts. The results suggest that OMJ is comparable to GC dry mouth gel and can be used as oral lubricant. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การฉายรังสีรักษาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะปากแห้งและเสี่ยงต่อการสะสมของเชื้อราแคนดิดา การใช้วุ้นชุ่มปากสามารถช่วยลดอาการและอาการแสดงของภาวะปากแห้ง แต่ผลของวุ้นชุ่มปากต่อการสะสมของเชื้อแคนดิดานั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้จึงทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของวุ้นชุ่มปากต่ออาการและอาการแสดงของภาวะปากแห้ง คุณสมบัติของน้ำลายและชนิดของเชื้อราแคนดิดาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอหลังจบรังสีรักษาที่มีภาวะปากแห้ง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย แบ่งอาสาสมัครในการศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง (วุ้นชุ่มปาก) และกลุ่มควบคุม (GC dry mouth gel) เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ 1 เดือน และ 2 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อราแคนดิดาในตัวอย่างจำนวน 63 จาก 72 คน ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 โดยพบว่าเป็น C.albicans ร้อยละ 80.6 และเป็นเชื้อราชนิด Non-albicans ร้อยละ 48.6 จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 26 คน พบว่าคะแนนอาการและอาการแสดงของภาวะปากแห้งและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของน้ำลายดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองกลุ่ม อัตราการไหลของน้ำลายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มเช่นกัน ค่าความจุบัฟเฟอร์ของน้ำลายเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในกลุ่มทดลองและพบว่ามีการลดลงของเชื้อราแคนดิดามากกว่า 1 ชนิด และเชื้อราแคนดิดาชนิด Non-albicans เล็กน้อยทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่จำนวนของเชื้อราแคนดิดาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองที่ระยะเวลา 2 เดือน อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบปัจจัยที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า เชื้อราแคนดิดาชนิด Non-albicans พบได้มากในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปากแห้งหลังได้รับรังสีรักษา และวุ้นชุ่มปากสามารถช่วยให้อาการและอาการแสดงของภาวะปากแห้งรวมถึงคุณสมบัติของน้ำลายให้ดีขึ้นและลดจำนวนเชื้อราแคนดิดาในช่องปาก ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของวุ้นชุ่มปากน่าจะใกล้เคียงหรือเทียบเท่า GC dry mouth gel | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | Xerostomia | en |
| dc.subject | Oral Candida Species | en |
| dc.subject | Oral Moisturizing Jelly | en |
| dc.subject | Head and Neck Cancer | en |
| dc.subject | Post Radiotherapy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dental studies | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF ORAL MOISTURIZING JELLY ON ORAL CANDIDA SPECIES IN POST-RADIOTHERAPY HEAD AND NECK CANCER PATIENTS WITH XEROSTOMIA | en |
| dc.title | ผลของวุ้นชุ่มปากต่อเชื้อราแคนดิดาในช่องปากของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอหลังจบรังสีรักษาที่มีภาวะปากแห้ง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |