IOT DEVICE IDENTIFICATION USING NETWORK TRAFFIC ANALYSIS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The popularity of Internet of Things (IoT) devices has increased significantly, directly impacting management and security. Therefore, this research proposes a method to classify IoT devices using network-level and transport-level data, combined with machine learning techniques. This approach helps maintain user data privacy and enables rapid device classification. The network data from devices is collected and statistically analyzed over a ten-minute period, including packet size, packet count, and IPID behavior. The collected data is used to train four types of machine learning models: K-Nearest Neighbours, Naïve Bayesian, Random Forest, and Support Vector Machine. The performance evaluation used accuracy, precision, recall, and F-1 measures, with average scores exceeding 0.9 in all aspects. Furthermore, incorporating IPID behavior data improved effectiveness, particularly when combined with Naïve Bayesian, resulting in an average improvement of 0.08 across all evaluation metrics.
การใช้งานอุปกรณ์ไอโอที (IoT) มีความนิยมสูงขึ้น ด้วยปริมาณการใช้งานที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการบริหารและความปลอดภัย เพื่อรองรับกับปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการแยกแยะอุปกรณ์ไอโอทีด้วยข้อมูลทางเครือข่ายในระดับ Network Layer และ Transport Layer โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องซึ่งช่วยรักษาความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลผู้ใช้งานและการแยกแยะอุปกรณ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลเครือข่ายของอุปกรณ์จะถูกจัดเก็บและสกัดข้อมูลทางสถิติที่จำเป็นในช่วงเวลา 10 นาที ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลเช่น ขนาดแพคเก็ต จำนวนแพคเก็ต และพฤติกรรมของ IPID โดยข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ซึ่งมีวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้คือ K-Nearest Neighbors, Naïve Bayesian, Random Forest, และ Support Vector Machine ในการวัดผลใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่ประกอบด้วย Accuracy, Precision, Recall, และ F-1 พบว่าค่าผลเฉลี่ยสูงกว่า 0.9 ในทุกด้าน นอกจากนี้การใช้ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมของ IPID สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ Naïve Bayesian ซึ่งให้ผลดีขึ้นเฉลี่ยถึง 0.08 ในทุกตัวชี้วัด
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By