THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL IMAGES AND SCENES IN KOREAN DRAMA SERIES ON THE ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION BEHAVIOUR OF GENERATION Y THAIS
dc.contributor: PATARAKAMON PAKKACHAIROJen
dc.contributor: ภทรกมล ภัคคะชัยโรจน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Srirath Pakdeeronachiten
dc.contributor.advisor: ศรีรัฐ ภักดีรณชิตth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Srirath Pakdeeronachiten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศรีรัฐ ภักดีรณชิตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsrirath@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsrirath@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 15/12/2023
dc.description.abstract: This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to analyze and study the prevalence of alcohol-related images and scenes in Korean drama series popular among Thais; and (2) to investigate the influence of alcohol-related images and scenes on the alcohol consumption behavior of Thai Generation Y viewers. The study was conducted in two parts. Part One involves content analysis of the five most popular Korean drama series among Thais by using a one-minute interval coding system. The results showed that 17.37% of the intervals portrayed alcohol content, with other alcohol references (9.60%). Soju was the most common type of alcohol observed (15.85%). Medium shots were the most frequent camera shots (67.10%), and restaurants were the most common locations (44.96%). Part Two focused on investigating the influence of alcohol-related images and scenes. The sample was comprised of 400 Thai participants, aged 22 to 41, revealing that the majority of respondents were aged 26 to 29, with 56.5% male, and 53.8% employed as private company staff. Most participants had a Bachelor's degree (11.0%), and the preferred platform for watching these series was Netflix (48.3%). The viewing habits showed that most participants watched 1-2 films per week (47.8%), dedicating 3-4 hours per session (52.0%). Overall, the general attitude towards alcohol-related images and scenes in Korean drama series was moderate, with statistically significant correlations identified between the portrayal of alcohol and the consumption behavior of participants with a significance level of 0.01.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1)ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ที่ปรากฎในภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลี (2)ศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ในภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลีต่อพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของคนไทยเจเนอเรชั่นวาย แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาปริมาณของภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์จากภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลีที่ได้รับความนิยมจำนวน 5 เรื่อง ด้วยวิธี one-minute interval ผลการศึกษาพบภาพแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 17.37 พบภาพสิ่งของที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแอลกอฮอล์มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 9.60 ประเภทของแอลกอฮอล์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ โซจู ร้อยละ 15.85 ระยะภาพที่พบภาพแอลกอฮอล์มากที่สุดคือระยะกลางร้อยละ 67.10 และฉากที่พบภาพแอลกอฮอล์มาที่สุดคือ ร้านอาหารร้อยละ 44.96 ส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ในภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลีต่อคนไทยเจนเนอเรชั่นวายโดยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (เกิดในปี พ.ศ. 2524 ถึง 2543) จำนวน 400 คน พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 26-29 ปี เพศชายร้อยละ 56.5 การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่าร้อยละ 11.0 อาชีพพนักงานเอกชนร้อยละ 53.8 ช่องทางเปิดรับชมภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลีที่นิยมมากที่สุดคือ Netflix ร้อยละ 48.3 รับชม 1-2 เรื่องต่อสัปดาห์ร้อยละ 47.8 ใช้ระยะเวลาในการรับชม 3-4 ชั่วโมงต่อครั้ง ร้อยละ 52.0 ทัศนคติโดยรวมต่อภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ในภาพยนตร์ชุดอยู่ในระดับเฉย ๆ ส่วนใหญ่เคยดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มาก่อนรับชมภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลี โดยมักจะดื่มปีละครั้ง และประเภทแอลกอฮอล์ที่นิยมดื่มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p-value<0.01) หลังรับชมภาพยนต์ชุดเกาหลีต่อโซจูและมักก็อลลี พฤติกรรมการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.01)th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แอลกอฮอล์th
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์th
dc.subject: เจนเนอเรชั่นวายth
dc.subject: Alcoholen
dc.subject: Drinking Behavioren
dc.subject: Generation Yen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Basic / broad general programmesen
dc.title: THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL IMAGES AND SCENES IN KOREAN DRAMA SERIES ON THE ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION BEHAVIOUR OF GENERATION Y THAISen
dc.title: อิทธิพลของภาพและฉากแอลกอฮอล์ในภาพยนตร์ชุดเกาหลีต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ของคนไทยเจเนอเรชั่นวายth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th