EFFECTS OF INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE OPTIMISM ON AUTHENTIC HAPPINESS AMONG CAREGIVERS OF PATIENTS WITH A CHRONIC ILLNESS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to study the effectiveness of an individual counseling program to enhance optimism on authentic happiness among the caregivers of patients with a chronic illness. The population used in the study included thirty caregivers of the patients with chronic diseases who were admitted to private hospitals in Bangkok for a period of two months Then, sixteen caregivers with positive scores and true happiness scores below the fifty-fifth percentile were selected and divided into two groups; the experimental and the control group (eight people per group). The experimental group received an individual counseling program to enhance optimism on authentic happiness, while the control group did not receive the individual counseling program to enhance optimism on authentic happiness. The tools used in this research were as follows: (1) The optimism measurement; (2) authentic happiness measurement; (3) individual counseling programs (Program Optimism – Authentic Happiness). The statistics used for testing were non-parametric statistics. The results of the study showed that (1) the caregivers in the experimental group who participated in individual counseling program to enhance optimism for authentic happiness were more optimistic than caregivers in the control group and did not participate in the program with a statistical significance at a level of .01; (2) the caregivers in the experimental group who participated in the individual counseling program to enhance optimism on authentic happiness had more authentic happiness than the caregivers in the control group that did not participate in the program with a statistical significance at a level of .01; (3) after the experiment, the caregivers in the experimental groups participated in individual counseling programs to enhance optimism on authentic happiness among caregivers of chronic disease patients were more optimistic than before the experiment with a statistical significance at a level of .01; (4) after the experiment, the caregivers in the experimental groups participated in individual counseling programs to enhance optimism on the authentic happiness of caregivers among patients with a chronic disease and had more authentic happiness than before the experiment with a statistical significance at a level of .01
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรัง ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นผู้ดูแลที่เป็นญาติและให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังที่เข้ารับการบริการที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มารับบริการเป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน โดยคัดเลือกจากผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีคะแนนการมองโลกในแง่ดีและคะแนนความสุขที่แท้จริงตั้งแต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 55 ลงมา จำนวน 16 คน และแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 8 คนโดยที่กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ 1) แบบวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดี 2) แบบวัดความสุขที่แท้จริง  3)โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริง (Program Optimism – Authentic Happiness) สถิติที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ทดสอบเป็นแบบไม่อิงพารามิเตอร์ (Non-parametric Statistic) ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังจะมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) กลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังมีความสุขที่แท้จริงสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) การเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังก่อนและหลังการทดลอง พบว่าหลังการทดลองมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4) การเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีที่มีต่อความสุขที่แท้จริงของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังก่อนและหลังการทดลอง พบว่าหลังการทดลองมีความสุขที่แท้จริงสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation