INNOVATIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THROUGH ACTION LEARNING IN SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were (1) to develop innovative leadership elements among business executives in small to medium enterprises; and (2) to develop an innovative leadership development model for small to medium enterprise executives that are suitable for their organizations. In this research, the researcher divided the study into two phases. Phase one aims to search for elements and the development of Innovative Leadership measures. By synthesizing the leadership theory related to innovation and interviewed three experts in small to medium enterprises in order to check the quality of the measurement with confirmation element analysis among seven hundred SME supervisors. The results showed that Innovative Leadership had five elements, including (1) Visionary and adaptive to change; (2) Promote teamwork; (3) Fast action oriented; (4) Communicate effectively and (5) To be a motivator. For the results of the confirmed factor analysis results, it was found that the innovative leadership measurement model required all five elements to measure the analysis of latent variables to be consistent with the empirical data (c2 = 3887.47, df = 734, RMSEA = .078, SRMR = .041, CFI = .96, TLI = .96) In the second phase, the objective was to develop Innovative Leadership for SME executives though action research with eight SME executives. An innovative leadership development model suitable for SME executives is through Action Learning. The three steps of Action Research which were Plan, Act, Observe and Reflect in total of three cycles. The Evaluation of Innovative Leadership was performed through self-assessment before and after participating in the research project, including behavioral changes recorded via observation form and divided into three areas: (1) Ideas and Behavior; (2) Activity; (3) Atmosphere, Group or Network. The results after participating in the research project found that the Innovative Leadership Level of executives and Innovative Leadership behavior increased with a statistical significance of .05.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาองค์ประกอบภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมของผู้บริหารธุรกิจธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม 2) เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมของผู้บริหารธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมที่เหมาะสมกับองค์การ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาองค์ประกอบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม โดยการสังเคราะห์ทฤษฎีภาวะผู้นำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับนวัตกรรม และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม 3 คน ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน กับหัวหน้างาน SME จำนวน 700 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม มี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) มุ่งสู่วิสัยทัศน์และทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) ส่งเสริมการทำงานเป็นทีม 3) ลงมือปฏิบัติอย่างรวดเร็ว 4) สื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ 5) เป็นผู้สร้างแรงบันดาลใจ สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน พบว่า แบบจำลองการวัดภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมที่กำหนดให้องค์ประกอบทั้ง 5 ด้าน วัดตัวแปรแฝงร่วมกันสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (c2= 3887.47, df = 734, RMSEA = .078, SRMR = .041, CFI = .96, TLI = .96) ส่วนการศึกษาในระยะที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ กับผู้ร่วมวิจัย ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหาร SME จำนวน 8 คน  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้บริหาร SME เป็นการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ โดยผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอนตามหลักการของการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ ได้แก่ การวางแผนเพื่อพัฒนาพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรม ขั้นการลงมือปฏิบัติและสังเกตจนถึงขั้นการสะท้อนผล ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 3 วงจร โดยใช้แนวทางการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ และมีการประเมินผลการเกิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมทั้งก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย รวมทั้งมีการเก็บบันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพฤติกรรมผ่านแบบสังเกต ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 ด้านได้แก่ 1) ด้านความคิดและพฤติกรรม 2) ด้านกิจกรรม 3) ด้านบรรยากาศ กลุ่มหรือเครือข่าย ผลจากการเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ร่วมวิจัยมีภาวะผู้นำเชิงนวัตกรรมและพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงการมีภาวะผู้นำเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากเข้าโครงการการเรียนรู้ด้วยการปฏิบัติสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าโครงการการเรียนรู้ด้วยการปฏิบัติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By