THE DEVELOPMENT OF MOBILE APPLICATION VIA ANDROID OPERATING SYSTEM TO ENHANCE MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITY ON FUNCTION OF MATHAYOMSUKSA V STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a mobile application via an Android operating system that enhanced the mathematical problem-solving ability on Functions of Mathayomsuksa V students, which was effective according to the criteria of 70/70; (2) to study the mathematical problem-solving ability of Mathayomsuksa V students by using the mobile application via an Android operating system on Functions; (3) to study the behavior of the mathematical problem solving of Mathayomsuksa V students on Functions; and (4) to study the satisfaction of Mathayomsuksa V students by using the mobile application via an Android operating system that enhanced the mathematical problem-solving ability on Functions. The target group was Mathayomsuksa V students who already passed the content on Functions of Roong Aroon school and had a score less than 60%. The results of this research revealed the following: (1) the mobile application via an Android operating system enhanced the mathematical problem-solving ability on Functions for Mathayomsuksa V students with efficiency was equal to 78.04/73.98, which was higher than the criteria; (2) Mathayomsuksa V students who used the mobile application via an Android operating system that enhanced the mathematical problem-solving ability on Functions and had a higher ability in terms of the mathematical problem solving than the 70% criterion, and were more than 70% of the total number of students; (3) students had gained experience from hands-on problem solving using the mobile application via an Android operating system, they could develop their ability to show the following skills: understand the problems, devise a plan to modify problem situations in a mathematical variable or in symbol form to create an equation that expresses the relation based on the condition of the problem situations, write or explain an idea to find the answers, calculate the answers of the problem situations, and look back at the reasonableness of the answers in order to write a correct summary in accordance with problem situations; and (4) students were satisfied with the mobile application via an Android operating system that enhanced the mathematical problem-solving ability on Functions at the "very satisfied" level with a mean = 3.76 and a S.D. = 0.68.
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 70/70 (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 (3) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ผ่านการเรียนเนื้อหาเรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของโรงเรียนรุ่งอรุณ และมีผลคะแนนน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 70/70 โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 78.04/73.98 (2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (3) เมื่อนักเรียนได้รับประสบการณ์จากการลงมือปฏิบัติแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในด้านการทำความเข้าใจปัญหา วางแผนแก้ปัญหาเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนสถานการณ์ปัญหาให้อยู่ในรูปของตัวแปรหรือสัญลักษณ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์จนสร้างสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ตามเงื่อนไขของสถานการณ์ปัญหา การเขียนหรืออธิบายแนวคิดในการค้นหาคำตอบ การคำนวณคำตอบของสถานการณ์ปัญหา และ ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความสมเหตุสมผลของคำตอบเพื่อนำไปสู่การเขียนสรุปคำตอบได้ถูกต้องและสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัญหา (4) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ฟังก์ชัน ผลเฉลี่ยรวมทุกด้าน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.76 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.68 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By