THE EFFECT OF THREE METHODS OF RESISTANCE TRAINING ON THE SPEED OF 50 METERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to study and compare the effect of three resistance training programs on running speed in 50 meters. The samples were 30 eighth grade students who studied in Athletics and were a member of Athletics club, selected by purposive sampling. The students were divided into three experimental groups. Each group consisted of ten students. The first group was trained using the elastic training program. The second group was trained by the car tire training program. The third group was trained by the sand training program. The students were trained for eight weeks and measured their running speed before training and after training, every two weeks. The data were compared and analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and One-way ANOVA. The results showed that after the second, fourth and eighth week of the training program, the running speed of the students in the experimental group in the 50 meters increased significantly at a level of .05. After the eighth week of the training program, the running speed of the students of the 50 meters in elastic training, car tire training and sand training group were not significantly different. It may be inferred that all resistance training programs could effectively develop the running speed of the students.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกด้วยแรงต้าน 3 วิธี ที่มีต่อความเร็วในการวิ่งในระยะ 50 เมตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 30 คน ที่เรียนในรายวิชากรีฑาและเป็นสมาชิกของชมรมกรีฑา ซึ่งได้มาด้วยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกวิ่งโดยใช้ยางยืด กลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกวิ่งด้วยการลากรถล้อรถยนต์ และกลุ่มที่ 3 ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกวิ่งบนพื้นทราย แต่ละกลุ่มใช้ระยะเวลาในการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ โดยมีการวัดผลก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึกทุก ๆ 2 สัปดาห์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ภายหลังการฝึกในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 4 6 และ 8 นักเรียนทุกกลุ่มมีความเร็วในการวิ่งสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ภายหลังการฝึกในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 นักเรียนที่ได้รับการฝึกวิ่งโดยใช้ยางยืด การฝึกวิ่งด้วยการลากรถล้อรถยนต์ และการฝึกวิ่งบนพื้นทราย มีความเร็วในการวิ่งไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกด้วยแรงต้านทั้ง 3 วิธี สามารถพัฒนาความเร็วในการวิ่งของนักเรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By