SONG OF HOLY PAGODA,WORSHIP OF THE GREAT EIGHT LANNA LANDS CREATION PROJECT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) the history, legends, and construction styles context of the pagodas (Phra That) in the eight northern provinces of Thailand; (2) this research also explores the context of traditional Lanna music in these provinces, using the findings as inspiration and concepts for creating musical compositions. The study focuses on the following pagodas: Phra That Hariphunchai in Lamphun, Phra That Doi Tung in Chiang Rai, Phra That Doi Suthep in Chiang Mai, Phra That Lampang Luang in Lampang, Phra That      Chom Thong in Phayao, Phra That Cho Hae in Phrae, Phra That Chae Haeng in Nan, and Phra That Doi Kong Mu in Mae Hong Son. This research is qualitative research. The sample population for the interviews is consisted of: The abbot of Wat Phra Tat or eight abbot representatives: one national artist, eight ethnic Lanna music experts and two academics.  The research instruments were interview forms. The research findings indicated that according to the legend of Phra Chao Liap Lok, the Lord Buddha visited the Lanna region, where important relics were enshrined in each province. In Mae Hong Son, the relics of the Lord Buddha's disciples were enshrined. In terms of traditional music, the provinces of Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai, Lamphun, Lampang, and Phayao commonly perform with the Padd Kong ensemble. In Phrae and Nan, the Saw and Pin ensemble is popular, while in Mae Hong Son, the Toyo Horn and Long Drum ensembles are favored. The composition of the musical pieces was divided into three sections. The first section, which describes the arrival of the Buddha in the Lanna region, utilizes the Oong Kalong singing style. The second section, which represents the eight pagodas in the Lanna region, features unique musical ensembles from each province. The third section, which depicts the tradition of bathing the relics, employs lively and joyous melodies.
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลบทที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์ ตำนานและรูปแบบการสร้างองค์พระธาตุทั้ง 8 จังหวัดภาคเหนือตอนบน และ 2) ศึกษาบริบทดนตรีพื้นบ้านล้านนาใน 8 จังหวัดภาคเหนือตอนบน นำมาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจและแนวคิดเพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง ประกอบด้วย พระธาตุหริภุญชัย จังหวัดลำพูน, พระธาตุดอยตุง จังหวัดเชียงราย, พระธาตุดอยสุเทพ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่, พระธาตุลำปางหลวง จังหวัดลำปาง, พระธาตุจอมทอง จังหวัดพะเยา, พระธาตุช่อแฮ จังหวัดแพร่, พระธาตุแช่แห้ง จังหวัดน่าน, และ      พระธาตุดอยกองมู จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน วิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสัมภาษณ์ ประกอบด้วย เจ้าอาวาสประจำวัดพระธาตุ หรือผู้แทนเจ้าอาวาส จำนวน 8 รูป, ศิลปินแห่งชาติ จำนวน 1 คน, ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรีพื้นบ้านล้านนา จำนวน 8 คน, และนักวิชาการ จำนวน 2 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากตำนานพระเจ้าเลียบโลกได้กล่าวถึงการเสด็จขององค์สมเด็จพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้าในดินแดนล้านนา มีการประดิษฐานพระธาตุในสถานที่สำคัญของแต่ละจังหวัด มีจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนที่เป็นการอัญเชิญพระธาตุของพระสาวก ด้านดนตรีพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดเชียงราย เชียงใหม่ ลำพูน ลำปาง พะเยา นิยมบรรเลงวงป้าดก้อง วงดนตรีในจังหวัดแพร่ น่าน นิยมบรรเลงวงสะล้อ ซอ ปิน        วงดนตรีจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน นิยมบรรเลงวงตอยอฮออร์น วงกลองก้นยาว การประพันธ์บทเพลงเป็น 3 ช่วง ช่วงแรก การเสด็จมาของพระพุทธเจ้าในดินแดนล้านนา ใช้รูปแบบการขับอื่อกะโลง ช่วงที่สอง องค์พระธาตุทั้ง 8 ในแคว้นล้านนาใช้วงดนตรีที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละจังหวัด ช่วงที่สาม งานประเพณีสรงน้ำพระธาตุ โดยใช้ท่วงทำนองสนุกสนาน รื่นเริง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By