DEVELOPMENT OF A LEGAL LITERACY PROMOTION PROGRAM THROUGH CREATIVE LEARNING AND GAMIFICATION FOR ENHANCE ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS.
| dc.contributor | PARNUS MANEENUT | en |
| dc.contributor | ปาณัส มณีนุษย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pitchada Prasittichok | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Pitchada Prasittichok | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pitchada@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pitchada@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study employed a mixed-methods design within an experimental research framework to investigate needs, develop, and evaluate the effectiveness of a program that promotes legal literacy for active citizenship among undergraduate students. The research was conducted in three phases. Phase 1 examined the needs of 421 first-year students and found the highest level of need in social responsibility (PNI = 0.096), followed by citizenship literacy (PNI = 0.094) and social participation (PNI = 0.084). In Phase 2, an intervention program was developed based on the SPARK Model, consisting of eight learning activities integrated with gamification mechanisms. The program’s appropriateness was reviewed and improved through expert validation by three specialists before implementation. Phase 3 involved an experimental study with 40 students, divided into an experimental group (n = 20) and a control group (n = 20), over four weeks. Research instruments were developed from conceptual frameworks of legal literacy and active citizenship synthesized from both Thai and international literature and then contextualized for the Thai higher education setting. The instruments covered knowledge, understanding of rights and duties, social participation, social responsibility, and citizenship literacy. Content validity was verified by three experts using IOC, and reliability testing was conducted prior to data collection to ensure accuracy and credibility of the findings. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, PNI Modified, and Mixed ANOVA. Quantitative results revealed that the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher legal literacy scores after participation compared with the pretest (M = 3.60 to 3.84) and maintained a high level at follow-up (M = 3.87), while the control group showed only minimal change. Between-group comparisons indicated significantly higher posttest (3.84 vs. 3.52) and follow-up scores (3.87 vs. 3.40) in the experimental group. Similarly, the experimental group showed significantly higher levels of active citizenship than before the intervention and then the control group at both posttest (M = 3.89 vs. 3.66) and follow-up (M = 3.82 vs. 3.65), reflecting sustained learning effects. Qualitative findings supported these results, indicating that students co-constructed knowledge, enhanced analytical thinking and problem-solving abilities, and were able to meaningfully connect legal knowledge to real-life situations. The success of the program is attributed to creative, learner-centered instructional design, the teacher’s role as a learning facilitator, and the use of gamification to fulfil basic psychological needs for competence, autonomy, and relatedness. These mechanisms fostered intrinsic motivation, deep engagement, and durable learning outcomes, demonstrating the program’s effectiveness in enhancing legal literacy and active citizenship. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานภายใต้กรอบการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น พัฒนาโปรแกรม และประเมินผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านกฎหมายด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ของผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสามระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ของผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 421 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ด้วย PNImodified ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯ จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 3 โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และระยะที่ 3 การประเมินผลของโปรแกรมฯ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองกลุ่มละ 40 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้และแบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านกฎหมาย วิเคราะห์ด้วย mixed ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เรียนมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้มากที่สุด คือ ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมมีค่าสูงที่สุด (PNImodified = 0.096) รองลงมาคือด้านการรู้เท่าทันการเป็นพลเมือง (PNImodified = 0.094) และด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับสังคม (PNImodified = 0.084) ระยะที่ 2 โปรแกรมฯ ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น มีการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันภายใต้ SPARK Model ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 8 กิจกรรม เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และในระยะที่ 3 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านกฎหมายสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและกลุ่มควบคุม และมีความคงทนในระยะติดตามผล นอกจากนี้ ช่วงหลังทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและกลุ่มควบคุม และมีความคงทนของผลการเรียนรู้ โดยที่ผู้เรียนได้มีโอกาสสร้างองค์ความรู้ด้วยตนเอง พัฒนาทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ การแก้ปัญหา และสามารถเชื่อมโยงความรู้ด้านกฎหมายกับสถานการณ์จริงได้ ความสำเร็จของโปรแกรมเกิดจากการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์ที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การปรับบทบาทผู้สอนเป็นผู้อำนวยการเรียนรู้ และการใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันช่วยตอบสนองความต้องการทางจิตวิทยาพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ความสามารถ ความเป็นอิสระ และความสัมพันธ์ ส่งผลให้เกิดแรงจูงใจภายใน การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงลึก และการเรียนรู้ที่คงทน สามารถนำไปใช้เสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความต้องการจำเป็น | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ | th |
| dc.subject | ความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ | th |
| dc.subject | ความรอบรู้ด้านกฎหมาย | th |
| dc.subject | เกมมิฟิเคชัน | th |
| dc.subject | needs assessment | en |
| dc.subject | creative learning | en |
| dc.subject | active citizenship | en |
| dc.subject | gamification | en |
| dc.subject | legal literacy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF A LEGAL LITERACY PROMOTION PROGRAM THROUGH CREATIVE LEARNING AND GAMIFICATION FOR ENHANCE ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS. | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านกฎหมายด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ของผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |