THE ACUTE EFFECTS OF SUPRAMAXIMAL HIGH INTENSITY INTERVAL TRAININGAND HIGH INTENSITY INTERVAL TRAINING WITH BLOOD FLOW RESTRICTIONON VASCULAR FUNCTION IN OBESE ADOLESCENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the acute effects of supramaximal high-intensity interval training and high-intensity interval training with blood flow restriction on vascular function in obese adolescents. The subjects were male adolescents, aged 13-15 years, whose weight-height criteria were greater than the median over +1.5 SD, based on the growth reference criteria of subjects aged 6-19. The study was divided into two trials. In the first trial, a pilot study of five participants in four conditions of exercise: (1) supramaximal high-intensity interval training (HIIT-SUPRA): 170% VO2 peak; (2) high-intensity interval training with BFR (HIIT-BFR): 85% VO2 peak with 40% AOP; (3) 60% AOP; and (4) 80% AOP and heart rate was measured during exercise. The exercise with blood flow restriction showed that their mean heart rate was similar to HIIT-SUPRA. For the second trial, ten obese adolescent males were recruited and a crossover design was applied for both HIIT-SUPRA and HIIT-BFR exercises. Each exercise was performed separately by at least three days. The data was collected to compare the vascular function parameters before and after exercise (immediately, 10 minutes, 30 minutes, and 60 minutes). The results in the first trial showed that the mean heart rate of HIIT-BFR at 40% AOP were similar to HIIT-SUPRA. For the second trial, both types of exercise showed the similar outcomes, the flow-mediated dilatation (FMD) was increased, while brachial pulse wave velocity (baPWV) was decreased after exercise compared to baseline (before exercise). However, HIIT-BFR at 40% AOP demonstrated a lower rate of perceived exertion (RPE). In conclusion, HIIT-BFR at 40% AOP was effective to compromise RPE and increase vascular function after exercise similar to HIIT-SUPRA in obese adolescents.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลฉับพลันของการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูงมาก (HIIT-SUPRA) และการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูงด้วยการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิต (HIIT-BFR) ที่มีต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดในวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะอ้วน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นชาย อายุ 13-15 ปี มีน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูงมากกว่าค่ามัธยฐาน เกิน +1.5 SD เมื่อเทียบตามเกณฑ์อ้างอิงการเจริญเติบโตน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูงของเด็กอายุ 6-19 ปี การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษานำร่อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 คน ได้รับออกกำลังกาย 4 เงื่อนไข: (1) ออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-SUPRA: 170%VO2 peak; (2) ออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-BFR: 85%VO2 peak ที่ระดับแรงดัน 40%AOP; (3) 60%AOP และ (4) 80%AOP โดยวัดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะออกกำลังกาย การออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-BFR แสดงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเหมือนกับการออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-SUPRA การทดลองที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยรุ่นชายที่มีภาวะอ้วนจำนวน 10 คน ใช้การศึกษาแบบไขว้กลุ่มในการออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-SUPRA และ HIIT-BFR การออกกำลังกายแต่ละครั้งห่างกันอย่างน้อย 3 วัน เปรียบเทียบการทำงานของหลอดเลือดก่อนและหลังออกกำลังกาย (ทันที, 10 นาที, 30 นาที , และ 60 นาที) ผลการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่า อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเฉลี่ยของการออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-BFR ที่ระดับแรงดัน 40%AOP ใกล้เคียงกับออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-SUPRA ผลการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่า การออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบให้ผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การขยายของหลอดเลือดเมื่อถูกปิดกั้นการไหลเวียน (Flow-mediated dilatation : FMD) เพิ่มสูงขึ้น คลื่นความดันชีพจรระหว่างต้นแขนและข้อเท้า (brachial Pulse Wave Velocity : baPWV) ลดลง หลังออกกำลังกายเทียบกับก่อนออกกำลังกาย อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-BFR ที่ระดับแรงดัน 40%AOP มีระดับความเหนื่อยต่ำกว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบ HITT-SUPRA สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-BFR ที่ระดับแรงดัน 40%AOP ในวัยรุ่นชายที่มีภาวะอ้วน ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมระดับความเหนื่อยและทำให้การทำงานของหลอดเลือดดีขึ้นภายหลังจากการออกกำลังกาย เหมือนกับการออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIT-SUPRA
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By