DEVELOPMENT OF PLAY THERAPY PROGRAM TO ENHANCEEXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS OF PRESCHOOL CHILDREN WITHADHD SYMPTOMS IN BANGKOK SCHOOL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) to analyze the factors of the executive functions of preschool children with ADHD 2) to develop the play therapy program 3) to study the effects of a play therapy program to enhance their executive functions and concentration in the experimental group. This study approached the theories, reviewed literature, and in-depth interviews from six experts. The results were used to create a questionnaire on executive functions to collect the sample group of two hundred students. The sample group in the play therapy program consisted of sixteen preschool children in Bangkok, with ADHD and their executive functions, that were below the fiftieth percentile.
The research results were as follows: 1) the factors of the executive functions consisted of five factors: inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, emotional control, and planning and organization. The confirmatory factor analysis significantly confirmed the components of the executive functions with the factor loadings of these five factors were statistically high at a level of 0.05; 2) a play therapy program adapted the theory of child-centered play therapy mainly with the use of appropriate activities to enhance overall executive functions and its individual components properly; and 3) the executive functions and concentration of the experimental group were higher than before the experiment and the control group at a significant level of 0.05. The results of this study indicated that the play therapy program was a key factor in positive changes in preschool children with ADHD.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารของเด็กปฐมวัยที่มีสมาธิสั้น 2) เพื่อสร้างโปรแกรมการเล่นบำบัด 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมที่มีต่อการคิดเชิงบริหารและสมาธิของเด็ก โดยศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 6 คน จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้ไปสร้างแบบวัดการคิดเชิงบริหาร และนำไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 3-5 ปี ที่มีสมาธิสั้นในโรงเรียนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 200 คน โดยแบบวัดมี 25 ข้อ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.909 และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 16 คน มีสมาธิสั้น และมีการคิดเชิงบริหารน้อยกว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 50 ลงมา แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 8 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) การคิดเชิงบริหารประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน คือ การยับยั้ง ความจำขณะทำงาน ความคิดยืดหยุ่น การควบคุมอารมณ์ และการวางแผนจัดการอย่างเป็นระบบ ซึ่งโมเดลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันมีค่าความเหมาะสมพอดีกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ มีน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และวัดองค์ประกอบการคิดเชิงบริหารได้ 2) โปรแกรมการเล่นบำบัด ใช้ทฤษฎีการเล่นบำบัดแบบเด็กเป็นศูนย์กลางเป็นหลัก ร่วมกับใช้การเล่นที่เหมาะสมต่อการเสริมสร้างการคิดเชิงบริหารโดยรวมและรายองค์ประกอบ 3) การคิดเชิงบริหารและสมาธิโดยรวมและรายองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มทดลอง ระยะหลังทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล สูงกว่าระยะก่อนทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงว่าโปรแกรมมีผลทำให้การคิดเชิงบริหารและสมาธิของเด็กเปลี่ยนไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)