DRAG QUEEN : IDENTITY AND VALUE TO PERSONAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand the meaning and value of drag queens through the experience of composing drag queens. The identity creation process conditions that led to decisions to compose a drag queen and the guidelines for self-development and society through the experience. The participants consisted of nine people who had experience in composing drag queens by purposive sampling from the inclusion criteria and according to the specified qualifications created by theoretical concepts. To convey such experiences, the researchers collected data through in-depth interviews and analyzed through transcendental phenomenology (TPh) to understand the experience of composing a drag queen at this time. The results showed that drag queen is a form of self-expression, created by an actor. By using costumes, hairstyles, make-up, and personalities that are different from everyday life to convey, for example, a standpoint, a certain claim, a social satire, etc. In order to compose a drag queen, the author will have the identity that the author created and through the identity-building process, including the experience of drag queens, understanding drag queens, finding your identity and identity discovery. Among the factors that led the participants to compose a drag queen were internal factors such as the need for self-expression, faith in composing a drag queen, etc. The external factors were money or social understanding of drag queen. In addition, the participants in the drag queen composition experience can also develop themselves and society better, such as improving their own quality of life, giving happiness to others, communicating the awareness of social issues etc. The existence of drag queens also reflected perspectives in sociology, anthropology, and psychology for the purpose of understanding how experience affects individual expression, such as developing self-worth through the experience of composing drag queens, the personality development process, from learning and development about composing drag queens in their own way give them time and space for freedom of expression.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการอธิบายความหมายและคุณค่าของแดร๊กควีน กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่นำมาสู่การตัดสินใจแต่งแดร๊กควีน และแนวทางในการพัฒนาตนเองและสังคมผ่านประสบการณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีน ผู้ร่วมวิจัยเป็นบุคคลผู้มีประสบการณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีน จำนวน 9 คน โดยคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) คัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด (Inclusion Criteria) ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ตามแนวทางปราฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenological Study) แบบอุตรวิสัย (Transcendental Phenomenology) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีนในครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แดร๊กเป็นรูปแบบการแสดงออกผ่านอัตลักษณ์ที่ผู้แสดงสร้างขึ้น โดยใช้เครื่องแต่งกาย ทรงผม การแต่งหน้า และบุคลิกที่แตกต่างไปจากชีวิตประจำวันเพื่อสื่อความ เช่น แสดงจุดยืน การเรียกร้องบางอย่าง การเสียดสีสังคม ฯลฯ โดยการแต่งแดร๊กควีน ผู้แต่งจะมีอัตลักษณ์ที่ผู้แต่งสร้างขึ้นมา ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ ได้แก่ การเปิดประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับแดร๊กควีน ทำความเข้าใจแดร๊กควีน การค้นหาอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง และการค้นพบอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง อีกทั้งยังมีเงื่อนไข ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายใน เช่น การทำความรู้จักตนเอง ความศรัทธาต่อการแต่งแดร๊กควีน เป็นต้น และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ทุนทรัพย์ ความเข้าใจของสังคมต่อแดร๊กควีน เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ประสบการณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีนของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ยังสามารถพัฒนาตนเองและสังคมให้ดีขึ้นได้ เช่น การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของตนเอง การมอบความสุขสู่ผู้อื่น การสื่อสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นทางสังคม เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้การมีอยู่ของแดร๊กควีนยังสะท้อนมุมมองในทางสังคมวิทยา มานุษยวิทยา และจิตวิทยา เพื่อใช้ในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ของบุคคลอันส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของบุคคล เช่น การพัฒนาการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนผ่านประสบการณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีน กระบวนการการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพของแดร๊กควีน กระบวนการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาเป็นการแต่งแดร๊กควีนในรูปแบบของตนเอง เพื่อให้ตนเองได้มีช่วงเวลาและพื้นที่แห่งเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก ได้แก่ การเปิดประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับแดร๊กควีน การทำความเข้าใจแดร๊กควีน การค้นหาอัตลักษณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีน และการค้นพบอัตลักษณ์การแต่งแดร๊กควีน เป็นต้น