THE EFFECT OF PIEN TZE HUANG ON FIBROBLAST AND MESENCHYMAL STEM CELL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is to determine the effects of Pien Tze Huang on fibroblast and mesenchymal stem cell differentiation. The methods used in this study were that fibroblast and mesenchymal stem cells were cultivated in the DMEM. The cells were seeded into a 12-well plate, and each group were seeded into 24 wells. They included 100 microgram/ml of Pien Tze Huang in a 12-well plate of experimental groups and without Pien Tze Huang in 12-well plate of control groups. After seven days of culture, cell proliferation was determined by MTT method with absorbance at 550nm. The statistical comparisons were performed using a t-test and with a statistical significance of p<0.05. The results of this study revealed that the optical density of fibroblast cells and mesenchymal cell in Pien Tze Huang were significantly higher than those of cells without Pien Tze Huang. In conclusion, 100 microgram/ml of Pien Tze Huang can promote the proliferation of fibroblast and mesenchymal stem cells.
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาเพี่ยนจือหวังต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล วิธีการศึกษา : นำเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอลมาเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิดดีเอ็มอีเอ็ม จากนั้นนำเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอลที่มีเซลล์เต็มพื้นที่มาทำการถ่ายเซลล์ลงถาดเลี้ยงเซลล์ขนาด 12 หลุม จำนวนชนิดเซลล์ละ 24 หลุม ใส่ยาเพี่ยนจือหวังที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จำนวนชนิดเซลล์ละ 12 หลุม เซลล์ที่เหลือเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ใส่ยาเพี่ยนจือหวัง เลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลา 7 วัน จากนั้นวัดความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยการใส่สารละลายเอ็มทีที นำไปวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสง ที่ความยาวคลื่น 550 นาโนเมตร วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางสถิติของจำนวนเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอลที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาเพี่ยนจือหวัง ด้วยสถิติทีเทสต์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ p < 0.05 ผลการศึกษา : เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอลที่ได้รับยาเพี่ยนจือหวังมีค่าเฉลี่ยค่าการดูดกลืนแสงมากกว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับยาเพี่ยนจือหวัง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุปผลการศึกษา : ยาเพี่ยนจือหวังความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีผลช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคมอล
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By