THE RESILIENCE PROMOTION MODEL OF ELDERLY WITH CHRONIC DISEASE WITH DEPRESSION BY INTEGRATING THE THEORY OF GOAL ATTAINMENT AND POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY INTERVENTIONS CONCEPT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are (1) to study the characteristics of resilience and the methods for developing resilience among elderly people with chronic diseases with depression; (2) to construct and develop a resilience scale with validity and reliability; and (3) to develop a resilience promotion model by integrating goal attainment theory and positive psychology intervention concepts. The study was divided into two phases: (1) the sequential, exploratory mixed methods research used qualitative and quantitative methods. The data were collected from focus group discussions with six subjects who had been cured of depression. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The results defined the operational definition of resilience with three components: (1) My Personality; (2) My Abilities; and (3) My Dependency. The resilience scale was tested on a sample of 310 subjects and data were collected from 21 items on the Resilience Scale. The quantitative analysis showed the Resilience Scale had a Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of 0.85, the resilience model was consistent with the empirical data and the factor loading ranged from 0.75-0.86; (2) action research collected data through focus group discussions, observations, and the resilience scale. The qualitative data were analyzed with content analysis. The quantitative data were analyzed with mean and standard deviation. The key informants were 12 elderly people with chronic diseases with depression. The research was conducted in two cycles. Cycle 1 was a quantitative and qualitative study of resilience promotion and a draft resilience promotion program, integrating goal attainment and positive psychology intervention. Cycle 2 implemented an improved program and evaluated its effectiveness. The results of the study found that the subjects understood the meaning and components of resilience. They could use their strengths to increase emotional stability when facing problems, being optimistic and facing adversity positively, seeking help from the people around them, and strengthening their willpower. The results after participating in the program showed that the subjects had higher mean scores on Resilience Scale than before the program. The results of the development were the model of resilience among the subjects by integrating the theory of goal attainment and positive psychology intervention with five activities: (1) strengthening willpower with friendship; (2) persisting through problems; (3) positively overcoming problems, (4) good things are valuable to me; and (5) my resilience.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของการมีพลังสุขภาพจิต กระบวนการและวิธีการพัฒนาพลังสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) สร้างและพัฒนาแบบวัดพลังสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ที่มีความเที่ยงตรงเชื่อถือได้ 3) พัฒนารูปแบบสร้างเสริมพลังสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีความสำเร็จตามจุดมุ่งหมายและแนวคิดการแทรกแซงทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก โดยกระบวนการปฏิบัติการในสภาพการณ์ที่เป็นจริง แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบสำรวจตามลำดับ ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพนำปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสนทนากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่เคยมีภาวะซึมเศร้า 6 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลลัพธ์ได้นิยามปฏิบัติการพลังสุขภาพจิตที่มีองค์ประกอบ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ลักษณะนิสัยของฉัน 2) ความสามารถของฉัน และ 3) ที่พึ่งของฉัน นำไปร่างแบบวัดพลังสุขภาพจิตและทดสอบกับตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 310 คน เก็บข้อมูลจากแบบวัดพลังสุขภาพจิต 21 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณพบว่าแบบวัดพลังสุขภาพจิตมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.85 และแบบจำลองพลังสุขภาพจิตมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบอยู่ในช่วง 0.75 - 0.86 ระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม การสังเกต และแบบวัดพลังสุขภาพจิตสำหรับผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 12 คน ดำเนินการวิจัย 2 วงรอบ วงรอบที่ 1 การศึกษาสถานการณ์การสร้างเสริมพลังสุขภาพจิตเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ และทดลองใช้ร่างโปรแกรมการสร้างเสริมพลังสุขภาพจิตโดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีความสำเร็จตามจุดมุ่งหมายและแนวคิดการแทรกแซงทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก วงรอบที่ 2 นำโปรแกรมที่ปรับปรุงแล้วไปใช้ และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมฯ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเข้าใจความหมายและองค์ประกอบของพลังสุขภาพจิต สามารถนำจุดแข็งของตนเองไปใช้เพิ่มความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์เมื่อเผชิญปัญหา มองโลกในแง่ดีด้วยการมองปัญหาทางบวกทำให้สามารถเผชิญปัญหาทางบวก และสามารถขอความช่วยเหลือจากสิ่งดี ๆ ที่มีอยู่รอบตัว เพื่อเสริมกำลังใจตนเองให้ก้าวผ่านปัญหาอุปสรรคไปได้ โดยหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพลังสุขภาพจิตสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ผลการพัฒนารูปแบบการสร้างเสริมพลังสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยบูรณาการทฤษฎีความสำเร็จตามจุดมุ่งหมายและแนวคิดการแทรกแซงทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก ประกอบด้วย 5 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ 1) สร้างพลังใจด้วยไมตรี 2) ยืนหยัด ผ่านพ้น 3) ก้าวข้ามปัญหา ฟันฝ่าเชิงบวก 4) สิ่งดีๆ ที่มีค่าสำหรับฉัน และ 5) พลังสุขภาพจิตของฉัน