THE EFFECTS OF A GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM BASED ON POSITIVE COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY ON ENHANCING PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AMONG DENTAL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | NUTTIDA TUNGSUKSOMBOON | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐธิดา ตั้งสุขสมบูรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This quasi-experimental study with a pretest-posttest design aimed to: (1) compare the psychological well-being of dental students in the experimental group before and after participating in a group counseling program based on positive cognitive behavioral therapy (Positive CBT); and (2) to compare the psychological well-being of dental students in the experimental group with those in the control group who received a psychological well-being manual. The sample comprised 20 undergraduate dental students, matched by psychological well-being scores and randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, with 10 students in each group. The research instruments included a psychological well-being scale (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.958) and a group counseling program based on positive CBT. The program consisted of eight sessions, conducted twice weekly, each lasting 120 minutes. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, paired t-tests, and independent t-tests. The findings revealed that: (1) the psychological well-being scores of dental students in the experimental group were significantly higher after the intervention compared to before the intervention (p < .05), and (2) the psychological well-being scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group (p < .05). The effect size of the program was 1.16. The results suggest that the Executive Committee of the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program could implement this group counseling program at the beginning of clinical practice or after the semester ends to enhance the psychological well-being of dental students. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบสุขภาวะทางจิตใจในนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ระหว่างก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวก 2) เปรียบเทียบสุขภาวะทางจิตใจในนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวก และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม แต่ได้รับคู่มือสุขภาวะทางจิตใจ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน โดยการจับคู่ (Match pair) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ แบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตใจ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.958 และโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวก 8 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 120 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบจับคู่ (Paired t-test) และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สุขภาวะทางจิตใจในนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกหลังการทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) สุขภาวะทางจิตใจในนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ภายหลังการทดลองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกมีค่าคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิตใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของโปรแกรม เท่ากับ 1.16 จากผลการศึกษา คณะกรรมการบริหารหลักสูตรทันตแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิตสามารถนำโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มนี้ไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเรียนการสอนนักศึกษาในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการฝึกปฏิบัติทางคลินิกหรือหลังปิดภาคการศึกษา เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตใจให้แก่นักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม | th |
| dc.subject | การบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวก | th |
| dc.subject | สุขภาวะทางจิตใจ | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ | th |
| dc.subject | Group counseling | en |
| dc.subject | Positve cognitive behavioral therapy | en |
| dc.subject | Psychological well-being | en |
| dc.subject | Dental student | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF A GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM BASED ON POSITIVE COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY ON ENHANCING PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AMONG DENTAL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตใจในนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |