EFFECTS OF YOGA TRAINING AND NINE-SQUARE STEPPING ON ELDERLY BALANCE, STRENGTH, FEAR OF FALLING AND SLEEP QUALITY
dc.contributor: NARARUK THAIPRASERTen
dc.contributor: นรารักษ์ ไทยประเสริฐth
dc.contributor.advisor: Salee Supapornen
dc.contributor.advisor: สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Educationen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: There are two phases of this study: in phase one, the purpose was to determine the effects of yoga practice and nine-square stepping on balance, strength, and the fear of falling among older adults. The participants were thirty-two elderly females, aged sixty to seventy nine. The subjects were divided equally into two groups, based on their balance scores before training. The control group (C) did not practice, but the yoga group (YG) practiced a combined program of yoga and nine-square stepping, twice a week for eight weeks. The results indicated that the mean scores of balance, leg strength and fear of falling of both groups before training did not differ. However, after the fourth and eighth weeks of training, the YG group mean scores were significantly better than those of the C group at level of.05. In phase two, the purpose was to examine the effects of yoga practice and nine-square stepping on elderly health and sleep quality. The sixteen subjects from the YG group continued to practice the same program for four more weeks. The data were collected through observation, critical incidence and interviews, then were inductively analyzed and triangulated acsross methods. Further, the quality of sleep was measured before and after the training. The results indicated five categories; (1) improving overall health; (2) having fun and good mental health; (3) reducing stress due to socialization with peers; (4) having a better memory and awareness; and (5) improving sleep quality. Further, the sleep quality after the twelfth weeks was significantly better than before training at a level of .05.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกโยคะและฝึกเดินบนตารางเก้าช่องที่มีต่อการทรงตัว ความแข็งแรง และความกลัวการล้มของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงสูงอายุ 32 คน อายุ 60-79 ปี แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กัน โดยใช้คะแนนการทรงตัวก่อนการฝึกเป็นเกณฑ์ กลุ่มควบคุม (C) ไม่ได้รับการฝึก แต่กลุ่มโยคะ (YG) ฝึกโปรแกรมผสมผสานของโยคะและการเดินบนตารางเก้าช่อง 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการทรงตัว ความแข็งแรงของขา และการกลัวการล้มก่อนการฝึกทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันแต่หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 กลุ่มโยคะ (YG) ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (C) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกโยคะและฝึกเดินบนตารางเก้าช่องที่มีต่อสุขภาพและการนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มโยคะ (YG) 16 คน ทำการฝึกโปรแกรมเดิมต่อเนื่องอีก 4 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกต การตอบแบบบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ และการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ด้วยวิธีการสามเส้า นอกจากนั้นยังมีการวัดคุณภาพการนอนหลับก่อนและหลังการฝึก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 5 ข้อ คือ (1) สุขภาพโดยรวมดีขึ้น (2) สนุกและสุขภาพจิตดี (3) มีสังคมกับเพื่อนทำให้คลายเครียด (4) มีสติและความจำดีขึ้น และ (5) คุณภาพการนอนหลับดีขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า คุณภาพการนอนหลับหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ดีกว่าก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การฝึกโยคะth
dc.subject: การก้าวเดินบนตารางเก้าช่องth
dc.subject: การกลัวการล้มth
dc.subject: คุณภาพการนอนหลับth
dc.subject: Yoga trainingen
dc.subject: Nine-square steppingen
dc.subject: Fear of fallingen
dc.subject: Sleep qualityen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF YOGA TRAINING AND NINE-SQUARE STEPPING ON ELDERLY BALANCE, STRENGTH, FEAR OF FALLING AND SLEEP QUALITYen
dc.title: ผลการฝึกโยคะและฝึกเดินบนตารางเก้าช่องที่มีต่อการทรงตัว ความแข็งแรง การกลัวการล้ม และคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้สูงอายุth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th