FACTORS INFLUENCING WORK EFFICIENCY OF PRIVATE COMPANY EMPLOYEES IN BUSINESS DISTRICTS IN BANGKOK AREA UNDER THE SITUATION OF THE EPIDEMIC OF THE COVID-19 VIRUS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the factors influencing work efficiency of the private company employees in business districts in Bangkok area under the situation of the epidemic of the Covid-19 virus. The sample in this study consisted of 400 private company employees in business districts in the Bangkok area. The questionnaires were used as a tool for data collection. The statistical values used in the data analysis included percentage, mean and standard deviation. The research hypothesis test used differential analysis with One-Way Analysis of Variance and statistical analysis with multiple regression equations at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The test results showed that most of the respondents were female, aged between 31-40 years, single, with a Bachelor's degree level of education, an average income of between 15,001-30,000 Baht, worked in an operations position, with no more than six years of experience, and a current job status of working from home and the office. The hypothesis testing results revealed the following: (1)personal information, including status, education, income, position, age, workplace and the assumptions of different work efficiency at a level of 0.05 were consistent; (2)the perception of risk factors in the case of viral transmission, including social activities, were at a high level. The public companies in the Bangkok area were less efficient. The overall factors could be predicted at 48.10%; (3)perceived change factors in the context of viral outbreaks within the organization, including management policies. The impact of the working environment was at a high level, the work efficiency of public companies in Bangkok area was reduced. The overall factors could predict 57.40%; and (4)factors for happiness at work during the COVID-19 epidemic consisted of job satisfaction. The factors of acceptance, flexibility at work and work motivation were at a low level, less efficient, and had less of an influence on the performance of employees at private companies in business districts in the Bangkok area. The overall factors could predict at 74.30% and with a statistical significance of 0.05.
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเรื่อง “ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนย่านธุรกิจในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19” กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยจำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่าง โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี สถานะภาพโสด การศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้เฉลี่ย 15,001-30,000 บาท ระดับตำแหน่งปฏิบัติการ มีอายุงานไม่เกิน 6 ปีและมีสถานะที่ทำงานในปัจจุบันคือทำงานจากที่บ้านและที่สำนักงาน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า (1)พนักงานที่มีลักษณะส่วนบุคคลด้าน สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระดับตำแหน่งงาน อายุงาน (สถานที่ทำงานในปัจจุบัน) แตกต่างกันมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 (2)การรับรู้ปัจจัยความเสี่ยงภายใต้สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ด้านการดำเนินงาน ด้านสังคม และด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยสูง มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนย่านธุรกิจในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครลดลง ภาพรวมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 48.10 (3)การรับรู้ปัจจัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในองค์กรภายใต้สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ด้านนโยบาย ด้านการบริหารจัดการ และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานสูง มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนย่านธุรกิจในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครลดลง ภาพรวมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 57.40 และ (4)ปัจจัยด้านความสุขในการทำงานภายใต้สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ด้านความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ด้านการเป็นที่ยอมรับ ด้านความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงาน และด้านแรงจูงใจในการทำงานต่ำ มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนย่านธุรกิจในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครลดลง ภาพรวมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 74.30 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05