COMPARISON OF EFFICACY OF NI-TI INSTRUMENTS IN REMOVING GUTTA-PERCHA FOR ROOT CANAL RETREATMENT
| dc.contributor | CHUTIMA KAEWKAMRAI | en |
| dc.contributor | ชุติมา แก้วกำไร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jaruma Sakdee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จารุมา ศักดิ์ดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to compare the efficiency of gutta-percha removal from the obturated root canals between the following instruments: D-RaCe, ProTaper Universal Retreatment, ProTaper Next and ProTaper Universal. Materials and methods: Eighty extracted mandibular premolars. All teeth were decoronated to reduce the specimens to a uniform length of 13 mm. Canals were instrumented up to size 25/.02 with RaCe NiTi rotary instruments. Root canal obturation was performed with gutta-percha and AH-Plus sealer by vertical condensation technique. Specimens were randomly divided into four groups of twenty each and assigned to one of four NiTi systems. 2.5% NaOCl was used as irrigating solution while removing gutta-percha and 17% EDTA was finally flushed after the retreatment procedure was completed. Roots were split longitudinally. Photographs of root canals were taken under light stereomicroscope at 20X and calculated the percentage area of remaining root canal filling. Statistical analysis was performed by One-way ANOVA and the Sheffe’s test at P<0.05. Two specimens from each group were observed under scanning electron microscope to evaluate the smear layer. Results: None of specimens showed totally cleaned root canal walls. The percentage of area with residual root canal filling materials in ProTaper Next and ProTaper universal retreatment groups were the least, indicated by the result of 2.20 + 0.99% and 2.62 + 1.12. D-RaCe left the area of filling material 10.63 + 1.50 which was statistically common among most groups. Conclusion: Within the limitations of this study, NiTi rotary ProTaper Next and ProTaper universal retreatment effectively removed gutta-percha from root canals. D-RaCe left more gutta-percha remnants than other systems, especially in the apical third. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการรื้อกัตทาเพอร์ชาออกจากคลองรากฟันระหว่างการใช้ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องระบบดีเรซ ระบบโพรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซอลรีทรีตเมนท์ ระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์ และระบบโพรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซอล วิธีการศึกษา: ใช้ฟันถอนกรามน้อยล่าง 80 ซี่ ทำการตัดตัวฟันให้ได้ความยาวเฉพาะรากขนาด 13 มิลลิเมตร ขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมแบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดเรซจนถึงขนาด 25/.02 แล้วทำการอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยกัตทาเพอร์ชาและซีลเลอร์เอเอชพลัสด้วยวิธีเวอติคัลคอนเดนเซชัน นําชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างมาแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้น สำหรับเครื่องมือ 4 ระบบ ขณะรื้อกัตทาเพอร์ชาล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 และล้างครั้งสุดท้ายด้วยสารละลายอีดีทีเอความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 17 แบ่งรากฟันเป็น 2 ส่วนตามแนวยาวและถ่ายรูปจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง สเตอริโอกำลังขยาย 20 เท่า เพื่อคำนวณพื้นที่ของวัสดุอุดที่เหลือบนผนังคลองรากฟัน วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของร้อยละของพื้นที่ของกัตทาเพอร์ชาที่หลงเหลือโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการทดสอบของเชฟเฟ่ส์ที่ระดับนัยสําคัญ 0.05 สุ่มเลือกชิ้นตัวอย่างจำนวน 2 ชิ้น จากแต่ละกลุ่มทดลองมาประเมินลักษณะของชั้นสเมียร์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีคลองรากฟันใดที่สามารถกำจัดวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันได้สะอาดทั้งหมด ปริมาณร้อยละพื้นที่ของวัสดุอุดที่เหลือในคลองรากฟันของกลุ่มโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์ (2.20 + 0.99) และกลุ่มโพรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซอลรีทรีทเมนท์ (2.62 + 1.12) เหลือวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันน้อยสุด กลุ่มดีเรซ (10.63 + 1.50) เหลือปริมาณวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องระบบโพรเทเปอร์ยูนิเวอซอลรีทรีทเมนท์และโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์สามารถกำจัดวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันได้ดีที่สุด ระบบดีเรซเหลือปริมาณของวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันมากกว่าระบบอื่นโดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้ปลายรากฟัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่อง, การรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ, การรื้อกัตทาเพอร์ชา | th |
| dc.subject | Ni-Ti rotary system Root canal retreatment Gutta percha removal | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | COMPARISON OF EFFICACY OF NI-TI INSTRUMENTS IN REMOVING GUTTA-PERCHA FOR ROOT CANAL RETREATMENT | en |
| dc.title | การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องในการกำจัดกัตทา เพอร์ชาเพื่อการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |