THE APPLICATION OF AI TECHNOLOGY IN MILITARY:A STUDY OF AI IMPACTS ON CYBERSECURITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the impact of the development and use of artificial intelligence (AI) in military operations in term of cybersecurity. The analysis focuses on how the implementation of AI in military operations affects cybersecurity with both positive and negative aspects. The findings reveal that AI significantly enhanced the efficiency of detecting and countering cyber threats, thereby strengthening the security of cyber systems. Conversely, AI can also serve as a highly effective tool for conducting sophisticated cyberattacks. This study emphasizes the importance of analyzing the cybersecurity implications arising from the military use of AI and provides recommendations for states to develop a robust cyber infrastructure to cope with potential threats posed by the use of AI in military contexts, thereby enhancing national security across all dimensions.
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาและการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ทางการทหารต่อความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ โดยการวิเคราะห์ว่าการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติการทางการทหารส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ ทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับและตอบโต้ภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งช่วยเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของระบบไซเบอร์ ในทางกลับกันปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ก็สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือในการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์ที่มีความซับซ้อนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้เน้นให้ความสำคัญกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ในทางการทหาร รวมถึงการเสนอแนะให้รัฐพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางไซเบอร์ให้พร้อมรับมือกับภัยคุกคามที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ AI เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของประเทศในทุกมิติ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By