ENHANCEMENT OF BEAM SWITCHING IN SINGLE ELEMENT ANTENNA USING MACHINE LEARNING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research presents the design and development of a single circular microstrip antenna operating at 2.6 GHz for fifth-generation (5G) wireless communication systems. The proposed antenna enables beam switching in eight directions (0°–315°) through short-circuiting at the antenna edges. Machine learning techniques are applied to predict the main beam direction and return loss using four algorithms: Gradient Regression, Lasso Regression, Linear Regression, and Random Forest. A total of 140 datasets obtained from CST Studio Suite are used, with four input parameters related to the short-circuit configuration and two output parameters corresponding to the main beam direction and return loss. The results indicate that Lasso Regression, Linear Regression, and Random Forest accurately predict the main beam direction, while Random Forest provides the most accurate estimation of the return loss. A prototype antenna fabricated using PIN diodes controlled by a microcontroller confirms successful operation at 2.6 GHz with beam switching in all eight directions. These results demonstrate that the application of machine learning can effectively assist in predicting and improving antenna design, while reducing the time and complexity of electromagnetic simulations compared with conventional design.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาสายอากาศไมโครสตริปต้นเดี่ยวรูปวงกลมที่ทำงานที่ความถี่ 2.6 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ ซึ่งเป็นย่านความถี่ของระบบสื่อสารไร้สายยุคที่ 5 โดยสายอากาศสามารถสวิตช์ลำคลื่นได้ 8 ทิศทาง ได้แก่ 0, 45, 90, 135, 180, 225, 270 และ 315 องศา ด้วยการลัดวงจรที่ขอบของสายอากาศ พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อทำนายทิศทางของลำคลื่นหลักและสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อน โดยในงานนี้ใช้อัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Gradient Regression, Lasso Regression, Linear Regression และ Random Forest โดยใช้ข้อมูลจำนวน 140 ชุดจากโปรแกรม CST Studio Suite ตัวแปรป้อนเข้าจำนวน 4 ตัวแปรได้แก่ ระยะห่างระหว่างจุดลัดวงจร จำนวนรูในการลัดวงจร ทิศทางในการลัดวงจร และรัศมีตั้งแต่จุดศูนย์กลางไปยังตำแหน่งรูที่ลัดวงจร และค่าป้อนออกจำนวน 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ทิศทางของลำคลื่นหลักในหน่วยองศา  และสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนในหน่วย dB ผลการทำนายพบว่า Lasso Regression, Linear Regression และ Random Forest สามารถทำนายทิศทางของลำคลื่นหลักได้อย่างถูกต้องทุกกรณี และ Random Forest ให้ผลการทำนายสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนใกล้เคียงค่าจริงมากที่สุด จากนั้นได้นำค่าที่ได้ไปสร้างสายอากาศจริงโดยใช้พินไดโอดควบคุมด้วยไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบยืนยันว่าสายอากาศสามารถทำงานได้ที่ความถี่ 2.6 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ และสวิตช์ลำคลื่นได้ครบทั้ง 8 ทิศทางตามที่ออกแบบและทำนายด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถช่วยทำนายและปรับปรุงการออกแบบสายอากาศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังลดเวลาและความซับซ้อนในการจำลองทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเมื่อเทียบกับการออกแบบดั้งเดิม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By