THE EFFECTS OF A GESTALT GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM THROUGH  ART ACTIVITIES ON ATTENTION OF SIXTH-YEAR PRIMARY STUDENTS OF ONE OF THE PRIVATE  SCHOOLS IN  BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
  The purposes of this research are to study the effects of the Gestalt group counseling program through artistic activities and research on the concentration of the participants.  The sample group consisted of sixth grade students in the 2020 academic year at a private school in Bangkok. The research tool was a concentration test. The research population consisted of 408 students. The sample group consisted of students with a concentration level in the 25th to 50th percentiles each, and 20 volunteer participants, selected by the simple random sampling of 10 participants in the experimental group, and 10 in the control group. There were seven counseling sessions with art activities and a duration of 90 minutes each. The reliability alpha Coefficient of concentration test is .950 and analyzed in non-parametric with the Mann Statistics-Whitney test and the Wilcoxon signed rank test. The results revealed the following: (1) students in the experimental group had higher scores on concentration when compared to pre-program measurements at p<.05; and (2) the students in the experimental group had a higher score on concentration than the students in the control group who did not participate in the program (p <.05).
  การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบเกสตัลท์ผ่านกิจกรรมศิลปะที่มีต่อสมาธิของนักเรียนนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่  6 ปีการศึกษา 2563 โรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบวัดระดับสมาธิของนักเรียนจำนวน  408  คน และกำหนดเกณฑ์คัดเข้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับใช้ในการทดลองคือ  เป็นนักเรียนที่มีระดับสมาธิอยู่ในเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ร้อยละ  25  ถึง  50 และสมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมรวมจำนวน  20  คน  และใช้การสุ่มอย่างง่ายจับฉลากเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง  10  คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน โดยใช้กิจกรรมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบเกสตัลท์ผ่านกิจกรรมศิลปะมีจำนวน 7 ครั้ง ๆ ละ  90  นาที โดยประเมินจากแบบวัดระดับการมีสมาธิในการเรียนที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .950 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Non-parametric ด้วยสถิติ Mann – Whitney test และ Wilcoxon signed rank test  ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯจะมีคะแนนของสมาธิที่สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ (p <.05)  (2) นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีคะแนนของสมาธิสูงกว่านักเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ (p <.05)
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation