DEVELOPMENT OF A LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL BASED ON THE GAMIFICATION CONCEPT TO ENHANCE COLLABORATIVE PROBLEM-SOLVING COMPETENCY AMONG NURSING STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to develop a gamification instruction design to enhance the collaborative problem-solving competency of nursing students. The development was divided into three phases: (1) to study the collaborative problem-solving competency of nursing students; (2) to develop a gamification instruction design to enhance collaborative problem-solving competency among nursing students; and (3) to evaluate and improve a gamification instruction design for nursing students. The research subjects included 32 third-year nursing students at the Ramathibodi School of Nursing, in the Faculty of Medicine at Ramathibodi Hospital, Mahidol University. The research subjects were selected by employing the Cluster Random Sampling approach. The results demonstrated that collaborative problem-solving competency among nursing students consisted of three different competencies: (1) competency of establishing and maintaining their understanding of each other; (2) the competency of selecting a proper solution in problem-solving; and (3) the competency of establishing and maintaining an organizational team. The developed instruction design had a comprised preparation phase and an enhanced collaborative problem-solving competency for the student nursing phase. There were three significant procedures: construction, connection and conclusion. The effectiveness of instruction design found that (1) the average score of collaborative problem-solving competency for nursing students after the implementation of gamification instruction design was higher than before at a statistically significant level (p=.05); (2) the average score of collaborative problem-solving competency among nursing students was assessed by instructors after the implementation of gamification instruction design was defined as good for collaborative problem-solving; and (3) the average score of collaborative problem-solving competency for nursing students were assessed by instructors and increasing trends according to the implementation of the gamification instruction design at a statistically significant level (p=.05).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล ดำเนินงานเป็น 3 ระยะ 1) การศึกษาสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือของนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 3) การประเมินประสิทธิผลและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาล ชั้นปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนพยาบาลรามาธิบดี คณะแพทย์ศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำนวน 32 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 3 สมรรถนะย่อย ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกัน 2) ด้านการเลือกวิธีการแก้ปัญหา 3) ด้านการทำงานร่วมกัน รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย ระยะการเตรียมความพร้อม ระยะการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือ โดยใช้กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่สำคัญ 3 ขั้นตอนคือ “สร้าง” “เชื่อม” และ “ใช้” ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ที่ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองหลังการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ประเมินโดยอาจารย์ผู้สอนหลังการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับดี และ 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบร่วมมือของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ประเมินโดยอาจารย์ผู้สอน มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามช่วงเวลาที่ทดลองใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)