ANTIOXIDANT EFFECTS OF BASTARD OLEASTER (ELAEAGNUS LATIFOLIA L.) WATER EXTRACT AGAINST TERT-BUTYL HYDROPEROXIDE-INDUCED HUMAN SUBMANDIBULAR GLAND CELL TOXICITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Oxidative stress significantly impairs submandibular gland function, adversely affecting saliva production and oral health. Elaeagnus latifolia L. (E. latifolia) fruit, known as bastard oleaster or Malod in Thailand, is rich in antioxidative polyphenolic compounds. This study focused on the effects of the heated extract against tert-butyl hydroperoxide (t-BHP)-induced oxidative stress in human submandibular gland (HSG) cells. The analysis revealed that heated water extraction of E. latifolia fruits resulted in the presence of total phenolic (TPC) and total flavonoid contents (TFC), as determined by Folin-Ciocalteu and aluminum chloride colorimetric methods. High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis confirmed the presence of bioactive compounds, including malic acid and GABA. Metabolomic profiling using LC-Q-TOF-MS/MS identified a diverse array of secondary metabolites, such as amino acids and organic acid compounds, in this extract. A comprehensive assessment of in in vitro antioxidant studies using various assays revealed a significant antioxidant capacity of this extract. Co-treatment between t-BHP and the E. latifolia fruit extract enhanced HSG cell viability, as assessed by the resazurin cell viability assay, in parallel with reduced intracellular ROS levels (H2DCFH-DA assay) and decreased apoptosis, as evidenced by Hoechst and AO/EB staining. Real-time qPCR and Western blot analyses demonstrated that the extract modulates key apoptotic proteins by reducing the Bax/Bcl-2 ratio, cleaved caspase-3, and P-P38 MAPK expression. Additionally, it increased the levels of salivary gland-specific proteins, including AQP5 and α-amylase. Altogether, these findings indicate that the E. latifolia fruit extract provides substantial cytoprotective, antioxidant, and anti-apoptotic effects against oxidative stress in HSG cells. This suggests its potential to diminish the harmful effects of oxidative stress on the salivary gland and point out its therapeutic benefits for managing related oral health disorders, with promising applications in the development of oral care products as supportive treatment.
ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันส่งผลเสียต่อการทำงานของต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกร ซึ่งกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำลายและสุขภาพช่องปาก ผล Elaeagnus latifolia L. (E. latifolia) หรือที่รู้จักในชื่อ "มะหลอด" ในประเทศไทย อุดมไปด้วยสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษา ผลของสารสกัดผล E. latifolia ที่ผ่านการต้มด้วยความร้อน ต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย tert-butyl hydroperoxide (t-BHP) ในเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรมนุษย์ (HSG) ผลการวิเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าสารสกัดมีสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์รวม เมื่อประเมินด้วยวิธี Folin-Ciocalteu และ aluminum chloride colorimetric ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC ยืนยันว่ามีสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่น กรดมาลิก และ กาบา การวิเคราะห์เมตาโบโลมิกส์โดยใช้เทคนิค LC-Q-TOF-MS/MS แสดงถึงความหลากหลายของสารเมตาโบไลต์ทุติยภูมิ เช่น กรดอะมิโน และ สารประกอบกรดอินทรีย์ต่างๆ รวมทั้งการประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระชนิดต่างๆ ในหลอดทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถต่อการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระที่สำคัญของสารสกัด และการให้สารสกัดร่วมกับสาร t-BHP พบว่าช่วยเพิ่มการอยู่รอดชีวิตองเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรมนุษย์ HSG ที่ทดสอบ resazurin cell viability และลดปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ชนิดนี้ (วัดด้วยวิธี H2DCFH-DA) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สารสกัดยังมีผลลดการตายของเซลล์ผ่านกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส เมื่อแสดงด้วยเทคนิคการย้อมสี Hoechst และ AO/EB รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR และ Western blot แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสำคัญในกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส โดยลดอัตราส่วน Bax/Bcl-2 ลดการแสดงออกของ cleaved caspase-3 และ P-P38 MAPK นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดยังสามารถเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีน AQP5 และ α-amylase ในเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรมนุษย์ ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้บ่งชี้ว่าสารสกัดจากผล E. latifolia มีฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และต้านการตายของเซลล์ผ่านกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส ที่เกิดจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำในเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรมนุษย์ (HSG) นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของสารสกัดจากผล E. latifolia ในการนำไปพัฒนาเป็นส่วนผสมในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารที่มุ่งเน้นการป้องกันหรือบรรเทาปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดออกซิเดชัน