PRODUCTION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY AGAINST TILAPIA LAKE VIRUS (TiLV)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The culture of Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) is an important industry in many countries around the world, including Thailand. This is because this fish is an important source of protein. which can greatly increase the income of farmers. There was an outbreak of Tilapia Lake Virus (TiLV), which is classified as a Orthomyxovirus. The virus has been described as an enveloped, negative-sense, single-stranded RNA virus with 10 segments. This may also cause economic losses for farmers. As a result, the infected tilapia dies. The objective of this study was to produce a monoclonal antibody specific to TiLV segment 8 to detect TiLV infection in tilapia by using recombinant TiLV-S8 protein obtained from the gene. The S8 protein was cloned into plasmid pET15-b, then protein expression was increased and purified. Then the immunization in mice and select the mice that give the best results to produce monoclonal antibodies The results The results show that monoclonal antibodies specific to TiLV-S8 that can be divided into two groups, according to their specificity towards different epitopes: Group 1 consists of 8H-3, 3H-12 and 14F-4 and group 2 consists of 14D-9. Western blotting examination found that the monoclonal antibodies were able to bind to TiLV-S8 proteins and TiLV-infected fish proteins of 20 and 18 kDa, respectively, when tested by dot blotting and immunohistochemistry methods, monoclonal antibodies could bind with proteins of TiLV-infected fish and did not cross-reactivity with tissue extracts of other infected fish and bacteria that cause diseases in aquatic animals. The produced monoclonal antibody was sensitive to detecting tissue extracts of TiLV-infected fish at a dilution of approximately 1:16, which was approximately 6.25 times lower than the RT-PCR method. The combination of monoclonal antibodies 14D-9 and 8H-3 can be used to detect naturally TiLV-infected tilapia by dot blotting, with results consistent with RT-PCR. The monoclonal antibodies produced in this study can therefore be used to detect TiLV infection in fish samples.
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลในทวีปเอเชียเป็นที่นิยมมากขึ้นรวมถึงในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากปลาชนิดนี้เป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่สำคัญ ราคาไม่แพงและมีความอดทนต่อโรค โดยสามารถสร้างรายได้ให้แก่เกษตรกรได้มาก แต่เนื่องจากการระบาดของเชื้อ Tilapia lake virus (TiLV) ซึ่งเป็นไวรัสที่จัดอยู่ในอยู่กลุ่มของไวรัส Orthomyxovirus มีรูปร่างกลมและมีเปลือกหุ้ม เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ประมาณ 60 - 80 nm จัดเป็น Single-stranded RNA virus ประกอบไปด้วย 10 จีโนมเซ็กเมนต์ โดยก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจแก่เกษตรกร ส่งผลให้ปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อตายจำนวนมาก สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะกับ TiLV segment 8 (TiLV-S8) เพื่อตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อ TiLV ในปลานิล โดยนำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน TiLV-S8 ที่ได้จากการนำยีนของโปรตีน S8 โคลนเข้าสู่พลาสมิด pET15-b แล้วทำการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ จากนั้นนำไปปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูเม้าส์ และคัดเลือกหนูตัวที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด มาทำการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ TiLV-S8 ได้โดยสามารถแบ่งตามความจำเพาะต่ออิพิโทปที่ต่างกันได้ จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ 8H-3, 3H-12 และ 14F-4 และกลุ่มที่ 2 คือ 14D-9 จากการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี western blotting พบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้มีความสามารถในการจับกับโปรตีนของ TiLV-S8 และ โปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ที่ติดในปลา ที่มีขนาด 20 และ 18 kDa ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี dot blotting และ immunohistochemistry พบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีสามารถจับกับโปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ที่ติดเชื้อในปลาได้และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารสกัดเนื้อเยื่อปลาที่ติดเชื้อชนิดอื่น และแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคในสัตว์น้ำ โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้มีความไวในการจับสารสกัดจากเนื้อเยื่อของปลาที่ติดเชื้อ TiLV ที่เจือจางประมาณ 1:16 ซึ่งมีความไวต่ำกว่าการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ประมาณ 6.25 เท่า เมื่อนำโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 14D-9 และ 8H-3 ผสมกันสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อ TiLV ตามธรรมชาติได้ด้วยวิธี dot blotting ซึ่งให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ดังนั้นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อ TiLV ในตัวอย่างปลาที่สงสัยว่ามีการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติได้