DEVELOPMENT OF A LEARNING MODEL TO ENHANCE INNOVATIVE CREATIVITY FOR VOCATIONAL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research consisted of two studies. The first study used a mixed-methods research approach and an exploratory sequential design in two phases of data collection. Phase one consisted of qualitative research: in-depth interviews with nine experts were conducted to explore the meaning and characteristics of innovative creativity. In phase two, a quantitative research approach was employed to develop and validate the measurement model of innovative creativity. The data collected from the Innovative Creativity Test, which were completed by 816 vocational sample students in an industrial program, and were then analyzed using exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis. The results revealed three main factors. The first was cognition, derived from fluency, flexibility, originality, and elaboration. The second was affection, derived from curiosity, self-confidence, and persistence. The third was society, derived from networking and collaboration. The results also indicated that the measurement model fit with the empirical data. The second study was a quasi-experimental research with a pre-test and post-test control group design which aimed to examine the effectiveness of the learning model to enhance innovative creativity for vocational students. The sample group consisted of 139 vocational students in an industrial program. The data was analyzed by using MANOVA. The results revealed that the experimental group sample had significantly higher scores on innovative creativity than the control group in the post-experimental phase.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 การศึกษา คือ การศึกษาที่ 1 ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี เป็นแบบแผนตามลำดับเชิงสำรวจ มี 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 9 คน เพื่อค้นหาความหมายและคุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม ระยะที่ 2 วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เป็นการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลการวัดคุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา ประเภทวิชาอุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 816 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบวัด ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม มี 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการรู้คิด มี 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การคิดคล่อง การคิดยืดหยุ่น การคิดริเริ่ม และการคิดละเอียดลออ 2) ด้านจิตพิสัย มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความอยากรู้อยากเห็น ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง และความเพียรพยายาม 3) ด้านสังคม มี 2 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การสร้างเครือข่าย และความร่วมมือ และพบว่า โมเดลการวัดมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา ประเภทวิชาอุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 139 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนตัวแปรพหุนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภายหลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนของกลุ่มตัวแปรคุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)