DEVELOPMENT OF FACIAL MASK FROM BY PRODUCT OF LIME FRUIT EXTRACT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The food industry produces lemonade generated from lime peel waste. Lime peel waste can be extracted and used as an active compound in a peel-off mask. Therefore, this study aims to develop a facial peel-off mask containing lemon peel extract. The peel-off masks were prepared using polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) as a main carrier and sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (NaCMC) as a polymer blend. The drying time, viscosity, mechanical properties, extract release and physical stability were studied. The freeze-drying of lemon peel extract showed better antioxidant activity than a spray-drying extract. The concentration of 1% w/w lemon peel extract had a low toxicity to HaCaT cells, which were human epidermal cells. The results of mask development showed that the increase in PVA concentrations resulted in a slower drying time for masks and an increase in viscosity The films obtained after drying the masks were slightly harder, but they were still be flexible. The blends between NaCMC and PVA increased the viscosity of masks, then the drying time of mask was slower. The films after drying were softer and the flexibility was unchanged. The addition of 1% w/w lemon peel extract to the mask decreased viscosity. The drying time was slower and after drying, the films were softer. The high viscosity of the blending polymers between PVA and NaCMC resulted in a slower release of the extract than the single PVA formulation. The single PVA formulation at higher concentrations showed slightly more extract release due to the cross-linking of PVA with cellulose acetate. It helped improve the release membrane permeability. Although the viscosity of the mask formulation and the mechanical properties of the film were slightly changed after storage, the masks formed a blend between PVA and NaCMC resulted in a more stable drying time. In conclusion, the peel-off mask containing lime peel extract was prepared by the blend between PVA and NaCMC and developed with good properties and more stable in comparison to using PVA alone. It had a high tendency for development as a commercial product in the future.
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตน้ำมะนาวจะเกิดกากผลที่เป็นของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิต ที่สามารถน้ำมาสกัดเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการเตรียมมาสก์เพื่อบำรุงผิวหน้าได้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนามาส์กหน้าชนิดลอกออกผสมสารสกัดจากกากผลมะนาว ใช้ polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์หลัก และ Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (NaCMC) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสม ประเมิน drying time ศึกษาความหนืด สมบัติเชิงกล การซึมผ่านของสารสกัด และเสถียรภาพของมาสก์ ผลการทดสอบสารสกัดกากผลมะนาวที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีกว่าการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดกากผลมะนาว 1% w/w มีความเป็นพิษต่ำต่อเซลล์ HaCaT ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์ ผลจากการพัฒนามาสก์ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ PVA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้มาสก์แห้งช้าลง ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ได้หลังการแห้งของมาสก์จะมีความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังยืดหยุ่นได้ การผสม NaCMC กับ PVA ทำให้ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น มาสก์แห้งช้ากว่า แต่ฟิล์มที่ได้หลังมาสก์แห้งมีความอ่อนนุ่มกว่าสูตร PVA เดี่ยว และมีความยืดหยุ่นน้อยลงเล็กน้อย การเติมสารสกัดกากผลมะนาวในมาสก์ ทำให้ความหนืดของมาสก์ลดลง มาสก์แห้งช้าลง และฟิล์มหลังมาสก์แห้งอ่อนนุ่มขึ้น โดยความหนืดที่มากของตำรับมาสก์ PVA ผสม NaCMC ทำให้สารสกัดปลดปล่อยได้ช้ากว่าสูตร PVA เดี่ยว และสูตร PVA เดี่ยวที่ความเข้มข้นมากขึ้นปลดปล่อยสารสกัดได้มากกว่า จากการเกิด cross linking ของ PVA กับ cellulose acetate ทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยผ่านเมมเบรนดีขึ้น แม้ความหนืดของตำรับมาสก์และสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มหลังมาสก์แห้งจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย แต่การผสม PVA กับ NaCMC ทำให้ระยะเวลาแห้งมีความเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น ดังนั้นตำรับมาสก์ชนิดลอกออกที่ผสมสารสกัดกากผลมะนาวที่เตรียมโดย PVA ผสม NaCMC มีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้าที่ดีได้ต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By