DESIGNING THAI FASHION BRAND -A CASE STUDYOF OUTFITS FOR CAT LOVERS IN THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is to design a Thai fashion brand and a case study on outfits for cat lovers in Thailand and a survey of the opinions of experts toward Thai fashion brand design. The samples were Thai people who were interested in raising cats and had problems with pet hair sticking to their outfits. The data was collected using in-depth interviews with 10 samples. Another 10 samples provided data to the focus group. The tools for data collection were interview forms. The results revealed the following: (1) the problems and obstructions of brand design due to fabrics because they need to be slippery because it can prevent sticking; (2) concepts of design reduce the sticking of pet hairs to clothes and offer products to target groups; (3) brand design consists of four steps which are friendly-feel brand design, brand identity creation related to cat lovers, brand design according to the theme and classified by preference and target group, and Brand Book design to present products that demonstrate the being of “cat” in every page; and (4) opinion conclusion from experts towards the design of a Thai fashion brand, a case study on outfits for cat lovers in Thailand. It is found that the design is suitable with the identity and the brand image by choosing color and line.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไทย กรณีศึกษา : เครื่องแต่งกายสำหรับคนรักแมวในประเทศไทย และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีต่อการออกแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ประชากรไทยที่มีความสนใจในการเลี้ยงแมว ที่มีปัญหาเรื่องขนสัตว์เลี้ยงติดที่เสื้อผ้าด้วยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 10 คน และสนทนากลุ่มอีก จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลครั้งนี้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1)ปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบตราสินค้า ซึ่งมีปัญหาในด้านของเนื้อผ้าที่ใช้ในการผลิตเนื่องจากมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้เนื้อผ้าประเภทที่มีความลื่นเท่านั้น เพราะผ้าเหล่านี้สามารถป้องกันการติดขนของสัตว์ได้ 2)แนวทางในด้านการตลาดในการออกแบบตราสินค้า จะต้องทำให้ขนติดตามเสื้อผ้าได้น้อยลง และต้องสามารถนำเสนอโฆษณาสินค้าและแบรนด์ให้ตรงกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 3)กระบวนการออกแบบตราสินค้าในงานวิจัยมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การออกแบบตราสินค้าที่ความรู้สึกที่เป็นกันเอง การสร้างเอกลักษณ์ตราสินค้าที่ต้องการสื่อถึงความเป็นทาสแมว การปฏิบัติการออกแบบสินค้าตามธีมโดยแบ่งตามความชอบและลักษณะของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีต่อแมว และการออกแบบ Brand Book ตราสินค้าเพื่อนำเสนอผลงานโดยต้องการแสดงออกถึงความเป็น “แมว” ในทุกหน้า และ4)การสรุปผลความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ที่มีต่อการออกแบบตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไทย กรณีศึกษา: เครื่องแต่งกายสำหรับคนรักแมวในประเทศไทย พบว่า การออกแบบมีความเหมาะสมกับความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ และภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ ด้วยการเลือกใช้โทนสีและลักษณะของลายเส้น
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)