THE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EFFICACY BETWEEN CREAM CONTAINING SPENT GRAIN WAX, SHEA BUTTER, ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH AND 1% HYDROCORTISONE CREAM IN THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF INTERTRIGO
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Intertrigo is a common skin problem. While there was no standard treatment, topical corticosteroids are typically used to treat intertrigo, and the side effects should be monitored. The objectives of the study were to compare the efficacy of cream containing spent grain wax, Shea butter, Argan oil, Tapioca starch, and 1% hydrocortisone cream for treatment and prevention of intertrigo. 58 lesions were randomized into two groups, HCC group (1% hydrocortisone cream) and STIMU-TEX AS group (cream containing spent grain wax, Shea butter, Argan oil, and tapioca starch). The evaluations were performed at the baseline, first, second, and the fourth week via the scoring of skin redness. Furthermore, pruritus, excoriation, quality of life, patient satisfaction, and adverse events were recorded. All of the participants completed the protocol, 27 of 29 lesions were completely cured in the HCC group, and 25 of 29 lesions in the STIMU-TEX AS group, respectively. Although the number of complete remissions in the STIMU-TEX AS group was inferior to the HCC group, it was not statistically significant. There was also no relapse. To sum up, the outcomes showed no significant differences between both groups; thus, the cream may be considered as an alternative treatment of corticosteroid cream usage for intertrigo treatment or as a prevention.
ผื่นแดงบริเวณซอกพับเป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อย แต่ยังมีการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องน้อย และนิยมรักษาด้วยยากลุ่มคอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์ ซึ่งสามารถเกิดผลข้างเคียงได้ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าครีมที่มีส่วนประกอบของสเป็นเกรนแว็กซ์, เชียบัทเทอร์, อาร์กาเนียสไปโนซ่า เคอร์เนวออย สามารถลดการอักเสบของผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังได้ไม่แตกต่างกับครีม 1% ไฮโดรคอร์ติโซน จึงน่าจะรักษาผื่นแดงบริเวณซอกพับซึ่งมีการอักเสบได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาและป้องกันผื่นแดงบริเวณซอกพับด้วยครีมที่มีส่วนประกอบของสเป็นเกรนแว็กซ์, เชียบัทเทอร์, อาร์กาเนียสไปโนซ่า เคอร์เนวออย และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง กับครีม 1% ไฮโดรคอร์ติโซน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยการสุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับครีม 1% ไฮโดรคอร์ติโซน (HCC) และอีกกลุ่มได้รับครีมที่มีส่วนประกอบของสเป็นเกรนแว็กซ์, เชียบัทเทอร์, อาร์กาเนียสไปโนซ่า เคอร์เนวออย และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง (STIMU-TEX AS) และติดตามทุก 1 สัปดาห์ ต่อเนื่องจนผื่นหาย จากนั้นทำการเปลี่ยนครีมและติดตามอีก 2 สัปดาห์ เพื่อประเมินการเป็นซ้ำของผื่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่ม HCC ผื่นหาย 27 จาก 29 รอยโรค ส่วนกลุ่ม STIMU-TEX AS ผื่นหาย 25 จาก 29 รอยโรค ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบการกลับเป็นซ้ำของผื่นทั้งสองกลุ่ม ดังนั้นการใช้ครีมมีส่วนประกอบของสเป็นเกรนแว็กซ์, เชียบัทเทอร์, อาร์กาเนียสไปโนซ่า เคอร์เนวออย และแป้งมันสำปะหลังในการรักษาและป้องกันภาวะผื่นแดงบริเวณซอกพับไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ครีม 1% ไฮโดรคอร์ติโซน และยังไม่พบผลข้างเคียงรุนแรง จึงอาจนำมาใช้แทนยากลุ่มคอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์ หรือป้องกันการเป็นซ้ำของผื่น
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)