THE EFFECT OF DIFFERENT SURFACE TREATMENTS ON THE SHEAR BOND STRENGTH OF RESIN COMPOSITE TO POLYMER-INFILTRATED CERAMIC-NETWORK MATERIAL
| dc.contributor | NATHAPORN PRAISUWANNA | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐพร ไพรสุวรรณา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichan Chiaraputt | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริจันทร์ เจียรพุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sirichan Chiaraputt | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริจันทร์ เจียรพุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sirichan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sirichan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dental ceramic materials are subject to damage when in use. A conventional surface treatment used to repair dental material includes etching with hydrofluoric acid, sandblasting, and grinding, followed by silane and resin composite. However, those methods face limitations and various difficulties. Therefore, this study aims to present an experimental research design to compare the shear bond strength between resin composites and PICN using varying surface treatments to simulate the repair of PICN. The PICN blocks were cut and sorted randomly into eight groups. The PICN surface was pre-treated with HF followed by silan MEP and MEP followed by silane. In the next step, the resin composite was bonded to the PICN surface using a putty index. The other half of the specimens were thermocycled in water for 5000 cycles. The specimens were tested for their shear bond strength. The data were analyzed using Two-Way ANOVA and Tukey’s Test. The Modes of Failure were examined under a stereomicroscope. The surface prior to silane application was examined using a SEM. All groups undergoing surface treatment in non-thermocycled yielded optimal repair bond strength. However, only group HFS had satisfactory repair bond strength after thermocycling. Hydrofluoric acid, followed by silane, is still the gold standard to repair the PICN, but there should be further research on self-etching ceramic primer. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัสดุเซรามิกเมื่อมีการใช้งานในช่องปากอาจมีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นได้ วิธีดั้งเดิมในการซ่อมแซมคือการใช้กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก การเป่าทราย และการทำผิวให้หยาบด้วยหัวกรอ จากนั้นตามด้วยไซเลน และเรซินคอมโพสิต อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดและมีความยุ่งยากซับซ้อนหลายปัจจัย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างเรซินคอมโพซิตและวีต้าอีนามิกโดยการเตรียมพื้นผิวแบบต่างๆเพื่อจำลองการซ่อมแซม โดยการทดลองนี้นำวีต้าอีนามิกตัดแบ่งเป็น 8 กลุ่ม และเตรียมพื้นผิวด้วย กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกตามด้วยไซเลน โมโนบอนเอตช์แอนด์ไพร์ม และโมโนบอนเอตช์แอนด์ไพร์มตามด้วยไซเลน จากนั้นยึดเรซินคอมโพซิตโดยใช้แบบจำลองซิลิโคน และนำกลุ่มทดลองครึ่งหนึ่งผ่านเครื่องควบคุมความร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะเป็นจำนวน 5,000 รอบ จากนั้นนำกลุ่มทดลองทั้งหมดมาทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน วิเคราะห์สถิติโดยความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและวิธีการของตูกี ตรวจสอบรูปแบบการแตกหักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงสเตอริโอ จากการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนก่อนผ่านเครื่องควบคุมความร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะทุกกลุ่มอยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสม แต่เมื่อผ่านเครื่องควบคุมความร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะมีเพียงวีต้าอีนามิกที่เตรียมผิวด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกตามด้วยไซเลนเท่านั้นที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ อย่างไรก็ตามโมโนบอนเอตช์แอนด์ไพร์มยังเป็นอีกทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจและควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก | th |
| dc.subject | วีต้าอีนามิก | th |
| dc.subject | การซ่อมแซมเซรามิก | th |
| dc.subject | โมโนบอนเอตช์แอนด์ไพร์ม | th |
| dc.subject | hydrofluoric acid | en |
| dc.subject | Vita Enamic | en |
| dc.subject | repair ceramic | en |
| dc.subject | self-etching ceramic primer | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dental studies | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF DIFFERENT SURFACE TREATMENTS ON THE SHEAR BOND STRENGTH OF RESIN COMPOSITE TO POLYMER-INFILTRATED CERAMIC-NETWORK MATERIAL | en |
| dc.title | ผลของวิธีการปรับสภาพผิวต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเรซินคอมโพสิตกับวัสดุที่มีโครงข่ายการแทรกซึมของพอลิเมอร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |