THE CARBON BORDER ADJUSTMENT MECHANISM UNDER THE EUROPEAN UNION'S GREEN DIPLOMACY POLICY: A CASE STUDY OF BELGIUM
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the European Union's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), with Belgium as a case study. It focuses on reducing greenhouse gas emissions and promoting sustainable development, using the concept of environmental diplomacy to explain the creation of cooperation in addressing climate change issues. This research employs qualitative methods by collecting data from academic documents, analyses, policies, and various reports related to the EU's environmental policies and the CBAM. The study found that Belgium's response to the EU's CBAM involves clearly defined responsible agencies managing and controlling these measures. Key agencies include PFS Health, Food Chain Safety, and Environment (PFS Health), with its Climate Change Department playing a significant role in developing policies and measures to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Additionally, the General Administration for Customs and Excises (AGD&A) is responsible for inspecting and controlling the import and export of goods in compliance with CBAM measures. Furthermore, the implementation of green diplomacy in these policies involves providing assistance to developing and least developed countries. This policy not only fosters international cooperation but also demonstrates the EU's responsibility in addressing environmental issues.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการการปรับคาร์บอนก่อนข้ามพรมแดนของสหภาพยุโรป กรณีศึกษาประเทศเบลเยียม ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน โดยใช้แนวคิดการทูตสิ่งแวดล้อมมาอธิบายถึงการสร้างความร่วมมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เกิดขึ้น การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ บทวิเคราะห์ นโยบายและรายงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของสหภาพยุโรปและการปรับคาร์บอนก่อนข้ามพรมแดน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตอบรับของเบลเยียมต่อมาตรการปรับคาร์บอนก่อนข้ามพรมแดนของสหภาพยุโรป โดยเบลเยียมได้กำหนดหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบในการจัดการและควบคุมมาตรการดังกล่าวอย่างชัดเจน หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องหลัก ๆ ได้แก่ PFS Health, Food Chain Safety and Environment (PFS Health) ซึ่งภายใต้หน่วยงานนี้ มีแผนกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ (Climate Change Department) ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนานโยบายและมาตรการเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก อีกทั้งยังมี General Administration for Customs and Excises (AGD&A) ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบและควบคุมการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรการ CBAM และการใช้การทูตสิ่งแวดล้อมในการดำเนินนโยบายโดยการให้ความช่วยเหลือประเทศกลุ่มกำลังพัฒนา และประเทศพัฒนาน้อยหรือด้อยพัฒนา การดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวไม่เพียงแต่สร้างความร่วมมือในระดับสากล แต่ยังแสดงถึงความรับผิดชอบของสหภาพยุโรปในการแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม