AN ANALYSIS OF ECOSYSTEM SERVICE USING GEOINFORMATICS APPLICATION ALONG THE PARALLEL AREA OF THE SANSAB CANAL, BANGKOK METROPOLITAN
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study is concerned with the development potential of ecosystem services for human benefits and appropriate for air pollution problem-solving and the study process of the natural capital model. This study aims to analyze the factors related to ecosystem services and scenarios of ecosystem services. The data was collected by reference, including: (1)biomass expansion; (2)soil series; (3)rock type; (4)average deposition velocity; (5)population; and (6)carbon density. The data was collected by survey,as follows: (1)accuracy of landuse; (2)vegetation; (3)elevation; and (4)PM10 concentration. The survey data used the survey tools to collect data to prepare an ecosystem map. The data were analyzed by overlay tools. The Layer data consisted of four factors: (1)landuse; (2)elevation; (3)soil series; and (4)rock type. The data prepared vegetation density map using kernel density tools. The data prepared ecosystem service scenarios by calculating an accord mathematical model of a natural capital model. The results of the ecosystem potential study on the greenest area potential consisted of 12 points: in parks, public administration, and railroads, The results of vegetation density of the highest density of perennials were 0.381 – 0.580 plants per sqm. The results of vegetation density regarding the highest density of bush were 0.086 – 0.146 plants per sqm. and the highest density of grass were 0.031 – 0.050 plants per sqm. Furthermore, the results of carbon sequestration scenario revealed that the highest potential carbon sequestration was 0 - 103.12 Ton.C/m.yr as 50.41% of the area. The monetary value of carbon sequestration in perennials can avoid climate change for 55,544,699.54 Baht. And The results of air regulation scenario revealed that the highest level of PM10 retention were 13.21 kg/ha.year. The monetary value of air regulation can avoid health expenses of 19,657.36 Baht/sqm.year. The results of this study can be used as a database in the management and policy of green spaces for the quality of life of people in the future.
การพัฒนาศักยภาพของนิเวศบริการเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์และเพื่อจัดการปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศนั้นได้นำแนวทางการศึกษามาจากแบบจำลองมหานครทางธรรมชาติ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิเวศบริการ และวิเคราะห์ภาพฉายของนิเวศบริการ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ ข้อมูลการขยายตัวทางชีวมวลของป่าไม้ ข้อมูลชุดดิน ข้อมูลประเภทหิน ข้อมูลความเร็วในการทับถมเฉลี่ย ข้อมูลจำนวนของประชากร ข้อมูลความหนาแน่นของคาร์บอน และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสำรวจภาคสนาม ได้แก่ การสำรวจความถูกต้องของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การสำรวจพืช การสำรวจระดับความสูง การสำรวจปริมาณฝุ่นละอองขนาดอนุภาค 10 ไมครอน เพื่อดำเนินการจัดทำเป็นแผนที่ระบบนิเวศด้วยการซ้อนทับ 4 ชั้นข้อมูล ได้แก่ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ระดับความสูง ชุดดิน และประเภทหิน และจัดทำแผนที่ความหนาแน่นของพืชด้วยการใช้ความหนาแน่นเคอร์เนล จัดทำภาพฉายนิเวศบริการด้วยการคำนวณตามแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของแบบจำลองมหานครทางธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาศักยภาพของระบบนิเวศ พบว่า ศักยภาพความเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 12 คะแนน บริเวณพื้นที่สวนสาธารณะ สถานที่ราชการ ริมทางรถไฟ ผลการศึกษาความหนาแน่นของพืช พบว่า ความหนาแน่นของไม้ยืนต้นมากที่สุด คือ 0.381 – 0.580 ต้นต่อตร.ม. ความหนาแน่นของพุ่มไม้มากที่สุด คือ 0.086 - 0.146 ต้นต่อตร.ม. ความหนาแน่นของหญ้ามากที่สุด คือ 0.031 – 0.050 ต้นต่อตร.ม. นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาภาพฉายการกักเก็บคาร์บอน พบว่า ศักยภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนมากที่สุด คือ 0 - 103.12 ตัน.คาร์บอน/เมตร.ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.41 ของขนาดพื้นที่ มูลค่าเงินของการกักเก็บคาร์บอนจากการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในไม้ยืนต้นสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงความเสียหายจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ 55,544,699.54 บาท และผลการศึกษาจากภาพฉายการควบคุมอากาศ พบว่า ปริมาณการกักเก็บรักษาฝุ่นละอองขนาดอนุภาค 10 ไมครอนมากที่สุด คือ 13.21 กิโลกรัม/เฮกตาร์.ปี มูลค่าเงินของการควบคุมอากาศสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ 19,657.36 บาท / ตารางเมตร.ปี ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลในการจัดการและนโยบายของพื้นที่สีเขียว เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By