A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH TO DEVELOP THE CARING COMPETENCY FOR OLDER ADULTS WITH DEPRESSION THROUGH A SIMULATION BASED LEARNING PROGRAM OF NURSING STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | BUPPHA JAIMUN | en |
| dc.contributor | บุปผา ใจมั่น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research used a mixed methods intervention design. The objectives were as follows: (1) to examine competencies in caring for older adults with depression and approaches to enhance these competencies from the perspectives of stakeholders; (2) to investigate the effectiveness of a simulation learning program; and (3) to explore the changes following participation in the simulation learning program. The experimental data was in three phases: (1) the pre-experimental period: the data from the six key informants were collected in in-depth interviews; (2) the experimental phase consisted of third-year nursing students, 20 members of the experimental groups received a simulated learning program and a control group of 20 who received regular instruction. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and comparison of mean competency scores of the experimental and control groups; and a One-Way MANOVA with repeated measures, and (3) the post-experimental phase data from the six people in the control group were collected by in-depth interviews. The research findings were the caring competency for older adults with depression in terms of knowledge, skills, and attributes. To enhance these competencies, several instructional techniques were identified, including the utilization of diverse learning media, the integration of theory and practice in teaching, effective lesson planning, and incorporating clinical skills assessment as a learning tool. The performance of the experimental group, in caring for elderly people with depression, after the experiment and the follow-up four weeks were higher than the control group. There was a statistically significant statistical significance that was higher than the control group at the .01 level and persistence after the end of the experiment was one month with a statistical significance at a level of .01. The experimental group had a high level of performance change in all three competency. Learners become self-aware and more attentive to other people. Consequently, these findings provide valuable insights that can be utilized to promote simulation learning for enhancing nursing students’ competencies in caring for older adults with depression | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซงมีวัตถุประสงค์1)เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิธีการพัฒนาสมรรถนะจากมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง2)ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จำลองและ3)ศึกษาผลลัพธ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ระยะ 1) ระยะก่อนการทดลอง เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 6 คน 2)ระยะทดลอง เก็บข้อมูลจากนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 3 กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จำลอง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน ได้รับการสอนตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดสมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรแบบวัดซ้ำ และ3) ระยะหลังการทดลอง เก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มทดลอง 6 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ประกอบด้วย ความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณลักษณะ ด้านเทคนิคการเรียนการสอนที่ช่วยส่งเสริมสมรรถนะ ประกอบด้วย การใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย การสอนที่ผสมผสานระหว่างทฤษฎีกับการปฏิบัติ การวางแผนการสอน และการเรียนรู้แบบการประเมินทักษะทางคลินิก ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีสมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผลหลังทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ระดับ .01 และมีความคงทนหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะในระดับมากทั้ง 3 ด้าน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สมรรถนะ | th |
| dc.subject | การดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.subject | โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จำลอง | th |
| dc.subject | Competency | en |
| dc.subject | Caring for older adults with Depression | en |
| dc.subject | Nursing Students | en |
| dc.subject | Simulation Based learning Program | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Basic / broad general programmes | en |
| dc.title | A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH TO DEVELOP THE CARING COMPETENCY FOR OLDER ADULTS WITH DEPRESSION THROUGH A SIMULATION BASED LEARNING PROGRAM OF NURSING STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การวิจัยผสานวิธีเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ด้วยโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้สถานการณ์จำลองของนักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |