EFFECT OF IRRIGANTS ON CONTACT ANGLE OF EPOXY RESIN-BASED SEALER
| dc.contributor | KANOKPATSORN BOONDEEKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | กนกภัสสร บุญดีกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kunlanun Dumrongvute | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kunlanun Dumrongvute | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kunlanun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kunlanun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to compare contact angles between dentin treated with different irrigants and an epoxy resin-based sealer. Single-rooted premolars were embedded in acrylic resin and cut into 2 sections along longitudinal axis. The root canal surfaces were rinsed with 5.25% sodium hypochlorite (25 ml), followed by 17% EDTA (10 ml). Samples were divided into 3 groups (n=5) and rinsed with different irrigants (10 ml, 1 minute): (1) distilled water, (2) 5.25% sodium hypochlorite, and (3) 70% ethanol. After drying, a drop of sealer was placed onto each surface. The contact angle was measured by recording a video with a macro lens camera and capturing images at initial contact, as well as at 1 minute and 5 minutes after initial contact, The angles were calculated using ImageJ software. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA for different irrigants, and repeated measures ANOVA for different time points, with significance set at 0.05. The results indicated that the group rinsed with 5.25% sodium hypochlorite had the highest contact angle, followed by distilled water and 70% ethanol, respectively. Contact angles differed significantly across all time points, with the highest angle immediately after contact decreasing over time. A higher contact angle suggests poor wettability, which affects sealer flow. This study concludes that the wettability and flow of epoxy resin-based sealers decrease when sodium hypochlorite is used as the final irrigant, while rinsing with 70% ethanol enhances wettability on root dentin surfaces. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่างเนื้อฟันที่ล้างด้วยน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่แตกต่างกันกับอีพ็อกซีเรซินเบสซีลเลอร์ นำฟันกรามน้อยรากเดียวลงบล็อกเรซินอะคริลิกและตัดแบ่งบล็อคฟันบริเวณกึ่งกลางออกเป็น 2 ส่วนตามแนวแกนฟัน ล้างพื้นผิวรากฟันด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 5.25 25 มิลลิลิตร ตามด้วยอีดีทีเอร้อยละ 17 10 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ตัวอย่าง ล้างด้วยน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ (1) น้ำกลั่น (2) โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 5.25 และ (3) เอทานอลร้อยละ 70 ปริมาตร 10 มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ซับพื้นผิวให้แห้ง หลังจากนั้นหยดซีลเลอร์บริเวณกึ่งกลางของรากฟัน บันทึกวิดีโอด้วยกล้องร่วมกับเลนส์มาโครและใช้ภาพเมื่อซีลเลอร์สัมผัสพื้นผิวทันที หลังสัมผัส 1 และ 5 นาทีมาคำนวณค่ามุมสัมผัสโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ วิเคราะห์ค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่างน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่แตกต่างกันด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและวิเคราะห์ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่ระยะเวลาแตกต่างกันด้วยการวิเคราะห์การแปรปรวนซ้ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 5.25 มีค่ามุมสัมผัสสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยน้ำกลั่น และเอทานอลร้อยละ 70 ตามลำดับ และค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีค่าแตกต่างกันทุกช่วงเวลา โดยค่ามุมสัมผัสหลังซีลเลอร์สัมผัสพื้นผิวทันทีจะมีค่ามากที่สุดและน้อยลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ซึ่งค่ามุมสัมผัสมากแสดงถึงคุณสมบัติการเปียกที่ไม่ดีส่งผลให้การไหลแผ่ลดลง การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าคุณสมบัติการเปียกหรือการไหลแผ่ของอีพ็อกซีเรซินเบสซีลเลอร์บนพื้นผิวผนังคลองรากฟันจะลดลงเมื่อใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์เป็นน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันขั้นสุดท้าย และการล้างด้วยเอทานอลร้อยละ 70 สามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการเปียกของพื้นผิวเนื้อฟันบริเวณรากฟันได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | คุณสมบัติการเปียก | th |
| dc.subject | ค่ามุมสัมผัส | th |
| dc.subject | เอทานอล | th |
| dc.subject | อีพ็อกซีเรซินเบสซีลเลอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | เอเอชพลัส | th |
| dc.subject | Wettability | en |
| dc.subject | Contact angle | en |
| dc.subject | Ethanol | en |
| dc.subject | Epoxy resin-based sealer | en |
| dc.subject | AH plus | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dental studies | en |
| dc.title | EFFECT OF IRRIGANTS ON CONTACT ANGLE OF EPOXY RESIN-BASED SEALER | en |
| dc.title | ผลของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันต่อค่ามุมสัมผัสของอีพ็อกซีเรซินเบสซีลเลอร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |