THE DEVELOPMENT OF BLUE LIGHT INITIATED PHOTOPOLYMERIZED HYALURONIC ACID BASED HYDROGEL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop blue light-curing hyaluronic acid-based hydrogel and used for biomaterial delivery in tissue engineering. The metacrylated hyaluronic acid (MeHA) hydrogel was synthesized. Lithium phenyl-2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl phosphonate (LAP) was then added as a photoinitiator, following of the exposure of 450-500 nm of blue light to promote proper crosslinking. It was found that LAP at 15 mg/L per MeHA 100 mg/L with 90 seconds of blue light-curing showed the best gel formation with proper physical properties and morphology. This blue light-curing MeHA hydrogel could be further developed for clinical usage.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกซึ่งบ่มด้วยแสงสีฟ้าให้เกิดขบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันสำหรับพัฒนาต่อยอดในการเป็นระบบนำส่งสารทางชีวภาพสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ ทดลองโดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์เมตาคริเลตไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิดไฮโดรเจลโดยเติมสารกระตุ้นคือลิเทียมฟีนิลไตรเมทิลเบนโซอิลฟอสฟิเนต (LAP) ร่วมกับการบ่มด้วยแสงสีฟ้าที่มีความยาวคลื่น 450-500 นาโนเมตร การศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วน LAP ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 15mg/L ในไฮโดรเจล 100mg/L ร่วมกับการบ่มไฮโดรเจลด้วยแสงสีฟ้าอยู่ในช่วงระยะเวลา 90 วินาทีให้ผลดีที่สุดในการก่อตัวเป็นเจลจากคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่เหมาะสม สรุปได้ว่าเมตาคริเลตไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิดไฮโดรเจลที่ศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาพัฒนาต่อการใช้งานในทางคลินิกต่อไป
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By