STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE WEBSITE FOR APPLYING THAI TYPEFACE TO COMMUNICATE MANGA STORIES FOR THAI READERS
| dc.contributor | CHAKRIYA SUWANNAPARISUT | en |
| dc.contributor | ชาคริยา สุวรรณปริสุทธิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | YOSSAKRAI SAITHONG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ยศไกร ไทรทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 21/12/2018 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF FINE ARTS (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Chakariya Suwannaparisut. (2018). Study and Development of The Website for Applying Thai Typeface to Communicate Manga Stories for Thai Readers. Master thesis, M.F.A (Design Innovation). Bangkok: Graduate School, Srinakharinwirot University. Advisor Committee: Asst. Prof. Dr. Yossakrai Saithong and Dr. Aran Wanichakorn The objectives of this research as follows: (1) to determine a method to design Thai characters for use in manga which were appropriate for a chat box; (2) to identify a method to design characters that expressed sound in Thai for each type of manga; and (3) to design a website to help to choose Thai characters that expressed the sound used to develop Thai manga.The methodology consisted of three steps: (1) studying the characters that expressed emotions and twelve types of chat boxes; (2) identifying characters that express sound and six types of characters that express sound; and (3) to study the principle of designing a website and the process of using a website. All of the data were collected from books, information, and online media from Japan as well as in-depth interviews using closed-ended questions. The character experts and cartoon readers were alsointerviewed. In addition, the site in manga exhibition “Hokusai Manga” was explored, detailing the origin of, Japanese cartoons to gain more understanding about manga, the basic emotions of the character, the overall composition of the manga so that the characters will be more complete and consistent in terms of the content. This will be part of the requirements for creativity and design of characters, characters that express sound to be used on a website for manga producers in Thailand.The results of research objective one showed that to find a way to design Thai characters used in manga that were appropriate for twelve types of chat boxes, the usage was divided into three groups as follows: Group One: The characters had thin lines and were easy to read. They were commonly used for regular speech, expressing the emotions of the actors and actresses or describing the situation in the story in context. They could be used for normal ellipse-shaped boxes, the regular speech of characters or for normal square-shaped box to describe the situation in the story. The appropriate characters inclued (1) the Layiji Mahaniyom family; (2) the Browallia New family; and (3) the TH Mali Grade six family. Group Two: characters represent intense emotions or heavy sounds, such as shouting. They were commonly used in round-shaped boxes with surrounding sharp lines. The appropriate characters inclued: (1) the JS Amphan family; (2) the JS Agsumalin family; (3) the 2005_IannnTKO family; (4) the PSL-Advert family; (5) the Layiji TaMaiTine One family; and (6) the DSN LardPhrao family. Group Three: The Characters were adapted from original, standard Thai characters. They were particularly designed to express the latent emotions of characters. They were used various types of chat boxes depending on the plot, for example, rectangular-shaped boxes with surrounding wavy lines were used for fearful expressions. The appropriate characters we (1) 2547_Ddinya-07 family; ellipse-shaped boxes with oval cloud-shaped curves used for regular tones of voice with latent humor. The appropriate characters with very good levels were as follows: (2) 4805_KwangMD family; and the appropriate characters with a good level included (3) the PSL-Freestyle family; (4) the TF NopScript family; (5) the 2005_iannnnnMTV family; and (6) the PSL-Isara family. The results of research objective two showed that studying the characters that expressed sound and six types of characters that expressed sound and usage was divided into two groups, as follows: Group One: characters were used for heavy sound expressions, physical clash expressions or the violent clash between two objects. They were used in fighting scenes to amplify the sound of a severe clash. Moreover, in the fighting scenes a high tone was used to show the friction of object. The appropriate characters with a very good level included the following: (1) KRRHutSha family; the appropriate characters with a good level were (2) the Layiji TaMaiTine 2 family; (3) the Layiji JaraKeFad family; (3) the can_Rukdeaw family; (4) the 2548_D6 family, and (5) the 4711_AtNoon_Chinese family. Group Two: Characters were soft and used for stressing the emotions of characters or events. They were mostly written in a funny, free style. The appropriate characters with good level were (1) the 2005_iannnBKK family; and (2) the DSN Newspaper family. The results of research objective three showed that designing a website as a way to choose Thai characters and the characters that expressed sound used to develop Thai manga, the results showed that a website used proper color, menu pages, and a simple style. However, some beautiful or interesting elements should be added. The Characters used were modern but too small, leading to difficulty in reading. The results of evaluating the website was at moderate level. The use of symbols and images to convey meanings were appropriate and easy to understand due to the use of general symbols. The website using technique was easy to understand but lacked attraction in terms of presentation. There fore, it was at a moderate level. Overall, the website had benefits for cartoon practitioners. The website could be improved and revised for further development for more complete function and needs. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ชาคริยา สุวรรณปริสุทธิ์. (2561). การศึกษาและพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ การใช้รูปแบบอักษรภาษาไทยเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวในมังงะสำหรับกลุ่มผู้อ่านคนไทย. ปริญญานิพนธ์ ศป.ม. ศิลปกรรม (นวัตกรรมการออกแบบ). กรุงเทพฯ: บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ. คณะกรรมการควบคุม: อาจารย์ ดร.ยศไกร ไทรทอง, ผศ.ดร.อรัญ วานิชกร. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์และได้ตั้งความมุ่งหมายไว้คือ (1) เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวอักษรภาษาไทย สำหรับใช้ในงานมังงะ ที่เหมาะสมกับช่องคำพูด (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบตัวอักษรแสดงเสียงที่นิยมใช้ในการสร้างตัวอักษร เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวอักษรแสดงเสียงภาษาไทยสำหรับมังงะแต่ละประเภท (3) เพื่อออกแบบเว็บไซต์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้ตัวอักษรภาษาไทย และอักษรแสดงเสียง สำหรับใช้ทำหนังสือมังงะภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาและมีขั้นตอนดังนี้ การดำเนินงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ศึกษาตัวอักษรสื่ออารมณ์ และประเภทของช่องคำทั้ง 12 รูปแบบ (2) ศึกษาตัวอักษรแสดงเสียง และรูปแบบตัวอักษรแสดงเสียงทั้ง 6 รูปแบบ (3) ศึกษาหลักการออกแบบเว็บไซต์และกระบวนการใช้งานบนเว็บไซต์ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมด ทั้งรูปแบบหนังสือข้อมูลและรูปแบบสื่อออนไลน์จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้คำถามปลายปิดสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านตัวอักษร และนักอ่านการ์ตูน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการลงพื้นที่ ในงานนิทรรศการมังงะ “โฮะคุไซมังงะ” ต้นกำเนิดการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่น เพื่อให้เข้าใจในมังงะมากยิ่งขึ้น และอารมณ์พื้นฐานของตัวละคร รวมถึงการจัดองค์ประกอบโดยรวมของเนื้อเรื่องมังงะ เพื่อช่วยให้รูปแบบตัวอักษรที่ใช้มีความสมบูรณ์และสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหามากยิ่งขึ้น แล้วนำมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของข้อกำหนดในการสร้างสรรค์และออกแบบตัวอักษร และตัวอักษรแสดงเสียง เพื่อนำมาใช้ในเว็บไซต์ให้ผู้ผลิตมังงะในประเทศไทยผลการวิจัยจากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวอักษรภาษาไทย สำหรับใช้ในงานมังงะ ที่เหมาะสมกับช่องคำพูดทั้ง 12 รูปแบบ แบ่งการใช้งานได้ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 รูปแบบตัวอักษรมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นบางอ่านง่าย มักถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับคำพูดปกติ แสดงอารมณ์ปกติของตัวละคร หรือนำมาใช้ในการบรรยายสถานการณ์ของเนื้อเรื่องในบริบทนั้นๆ สามารถใช้กับช่องคำวงรีปกติ เพื่อแสดงคำพูดปกติของตัวละคร หรือช่องสี่เหลี่ยมปกติเพื่อเล่าสถานการณ์ในเนื้อเรื่องได้ ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม อยู่ในระดับดี ได้แก่ (1) ตระกูล Layiji Mahaniyom (2) ตระกูล Browallia New (3) ตระกูล TH Mali Grade 6 กลุ่มที่ 2 รูปแบบตัวอักษรที่แทนอารมณ์รุนแรง หรือแทนเสียงหนักในรูปแบบการตะโกน มักใช้กับช่องคำแบบตะโกนลักษณะรูปทรงกลมวาดด้วยเส้นแหลมรอบๆ ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม อยู่ในระดับดี ได้แก่ (1) ตระกูล JS Amphan (2) ตระกูล JS Agsumalin (3) ตระกูล 2005_IannnTKO (4) ตระกูล PSL-Advert (5) ตระกูล Layiji TaMaiTine 1 (6) ตระกูล DSN LardPhrao กลุ่มที่ 3 รูปแบบของตัวอักษรที่ถูกดัดแปลงไปจากรูปแบบมาตรฐานเดิมของตัวอักษรไทยไปมาก เป็นรูปแบบพิเศษที่ถูกออกแบบมาโดยเฉพาะ มักใช้แสดงอารมณ์แฝงที่หลากหลายของตัวละคร ใช้คู่กับช่องคำได้หลายแบบตามอิริยาบถของเนื้อเรื่อง เช่น ช่องคำรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมวาดด้วยเส้นหยักโดยรอบ ใช้สำหรับคำพูดแสดงความหวาดกลัว ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ได้แก่ (1) ตระกูล 2547_Ddinya-07 ช่องคำรูปทรงวงรีวาดโดยเส้นโค้งลักษณะคล้ายก้อนเมฆ แทนน้ำเสียงปกติแต่แฝงด้วยอารมณ์ขันตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ได้แก่ (2) ตระกูล 4805_KwangMD และในระดับดี ได้แก่ (3) ตระกูล PSL-Freestyle (4) ตระกูล TF NopScript (5) 2005_iannnnnMTV (6) ตระกูล PSL-Isara ผลการวิจัยจากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 รูปแบบตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในมังงะ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวอักษรแสดงเสียงสำหรับใช้ในงานมังงะ ทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบ สามารถแบ่งการใช้งานออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มได้ ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 รูปแบบอักษรที่แสดงเสียงหนัก ใช้เพื่อแสดงเสียงที่เกิดจาการปะทะทางกายภาพ หรือเกิดจากการปะทะระหว่างสองสิ่งที่รุนแรง มักนิยมใช้ในฉากต่อสู้ เพื่อช่วยขยายเสียงเมื่อเกิดการปะทะที่รุนแรงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในฉากต่อสู้บางครั้งใช้แทนเสียงสูงที่เกิดจากการเสียดสีของวัตถุ อยู่ในระดับดีมาก ได้แก่ (1) ตัวอักษรตระกูล KRRHutSha ระดับดี ได้แก่ (2) ตระกูล Layiji TaMaiTine 2 (3) Layiji JaraKeFad (3) ตระกูล can_Rukdeaw (4) ตระกูล 2548_D6 (5) ตระกูล 4711_AtNoon_Chinese กลุ่มที่ 2 รูปแบบอักษรนุ่มนวลใช้เพื่อช่วยเน้นอารมณ์ตัวละคร หรือเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นให้เด่นชัด รูปแบบอักษรส่วนใหญ่นิยมเขียนด้วยลายมือ มีความสนุกสนาน อิสระไร้กฎเกณฑ์ อยู่ในระดับดี ได้แก่ ตัวอักษรตระกูล (1) 2005_iannnBKK (2) ตระกูล DSN Newspaper ผลการวิจัยจากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 3 เพื่อออกแบบเว็บไซต์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้ตัวอักษรภาษาไทย และอักษรแสดงเสียง สำหรับใช้ทำหนังสือมังงะภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเว็บไซต์เลือกใช้สีได้เหมาะสม การจัดหน้าเมนูต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการทำงาน มีความเหมาะสม ไม่ดูเยอะเกินความจำเป็น แต่ควรเพิ่มความสวยงาม และน่าสนใจมากกว่านี้ รูปแบบอักษรที่ใช้ทันสมัย แต่มีขนาดเล็กเกินไป ทำให้อ่านยาก ผลการประเมินอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ การใช้สัญลักษณ์ และรูปภาพในการสื่อความหมายมีความเหมาะสม เข้าใจง่ายเนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบสัญลักษณ์ทั่วไป เทคนิคการใช้งานของเว็บไซต์ เข้าใจง่ายแต่ยังขาดความน่าสนใจในการนำเสนอ อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ โดยรวมเว็บไซต์มีประโยชน์ในสายอาชีพผู้ที่ทำงานด้านการ์ตูน สามารถปรับปรุง แก้ไข เพื่อพัฒนาต่อไปได้ในอนาคต เพื่อตอบสนองการใช้งานให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE WEBSITE FOR APPLYING THAI TYPEFACE TO COMMUNICATE MANGA STORIES FOR THAI READERS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาและพัฒนาเว็บไซต์การใช้รูปแบบอักษรภาษาไทยเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวในมังงะสำหรับกลุ่มผู้อ่านคนไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |