A STUDY OF CUSTOMER SEGMENTATIONBASED ON PURCHASING BEHAVIOUR USING THE K-MEANS TECHNIQUE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In contemporary business and marketing, understanding the diversity and differences in customer behaviors is crucial. Analyzing and comprehending customers' purchasing patterns helps grasp customer groups and utilize this data. This research aims to study customer segmentation using clustering techniques, considering customers' purchasing behaviors and employing K-Means and RFM models (Recency, Frequency, Monetary), along with additional variables, like Basket Size and Day Type. The study focused on retail businesses, utilizing a dataset from www.kaggle.com from 2019-2023, comprising 29,103 entries with seven features. K-Means clustering is employed to determine the appropriate K value using the Elbow Method and evaluate the clustering performance using the Silhouette Score and Davies-Bouldin Index. The analysis results in four customer groups: Group One included 259 customers, defined as Low-Volume, Low-Spending, Regular Shopping on Weekdays; Group Two  includes 140 customers, defined as Frequent Shoppers, Heavy Spenders, Shopping on Weekdays; Group Three includes 66 customers defined as Frequent Shoppers, Heavy Spenders, Shopping on Weekends and Group Four includes 42 customers defined as Low-Volume, Low-Spending, Shopping on Weekends. The analysis of these characteristics can aid businesses in managing and catering to customer groups. For instance, developing and presenting promotions or marketing strategies tailored to the specific characteristics and purchasing behaviors of these customer groups. The further data analysis can provide more detailed insights into customer purchasing behaviors, enabling businesses to better understand and serve their customers.
การทำธุรกิจและการตลาดในยุคปัจจุบัน ควรคำนึงถึงความหลากหลายและความแตกต่างในพฤติกรรมของลูกค้าการเข้าใจลักษณะและพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าของลูกค้าช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจในกลุ่มลูกค้า และนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาใช้ในการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจและกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ตอบโจทย์ต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าอย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า (Clustering) โดยพิจารณาจากพฤติกรรมการซื้อของลูกค้า ด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอนโดยใช้เทคนิค K-Means และแบบจำลอง RFM (การซื้อครั้งล่าสุด, ความถี่ในการซื้อ, ยอดค่าใช้จ่ายรวม) และเพิ่มตัวแปร Basket Size (ยอดการซื้อแต่ละครั้ง) และตัวแปร Day Type (วันที่มาใช้บริการ) ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาธุรกิจประเภทร้านค้าปลีก ใช้ชุดข้อมูลสาธารณะจากเว็บไซต์ www.kaggle.com จัดเก็บข้อมูลในปี ค.ศ. 2019 ถึงต้นปี ค.ศ. 2023 มีจำนวนข้อมูลทั้งหมด 29,103 รายการ มี 7 คุณลักษณะ ใช้เทคนิค K-Means ในการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า กำหนดค่า K ที่เหมาะสมด้วย Elbow Method และวัดประสิทธิภาพการแบ่งกลุ่มด้วย Silhouette Score และ Davies-Bouldin Index ผลการวิเคราะห์แบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มได้ 4 กลุ่ม และผลจากการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มนิยามได้ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 มีจำนวน 259 ราย ให้คำนิยามเป็น “กลุ่มลูกค้ามาน้อย จ่ายน้อย ช้อปวันธรรมดา” กลุ่มที่ 2 มีจำนวน 140 ราย ให้คำนิยามเป็น “กลุ่มลูกค้ามาบ่อย จ่ายหนัก ช้อปวันธรรมดา” กลุ่มที่ 3 มีจำนวน 66 ราย ให้คำนิยามเป็น “กลุ่มลูกค้ามาบ่อย จ่ายหนัก ช้อปวันหยุด” กลุ่มที่ 4 มีจำนวน 42 ราย ให้คำนิยามเป็น “กลุ่มลูกค้ามาน้อย จ่ายน้อย ช้อปวันหยุด” การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะนี้สามารถช่วยให้ธุรกิจเข้าใจและจัดการกับกลุ่มลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสม เช่น การพัฒนาและการนำเสนอโปรโมชั่นหรือแนวทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกลุ่มลูกค้าที่มีลักษณะและพฤติกรรมทางการซื้อเหล่านี้ และสามารถใช้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการซื้อของลูกค้าได้ละเอียดมากขึ้น
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By