DEVELOPMENT OF COLORIMETRIC METHODS USING GOLD NANOPARTICLES FOR ANALYSIS OF VITAMIN B1 AND CALCIUM
dc.contributor: PAWEENAR DUENCHAYen
dc.contributor: ปวีณา เดือนฉายth
dc.contributor.advisor: Weena Siangprohen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีณา เสียงเพราะth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to develop a colorimetric method using gold nanoparticles for the determination of vitamin B1 and calcium. In the first part, unmodified gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were used as a colorimetric sensor to determine the quantity of vitamin B1. The specific analysis is based on the aggregation of AuNPs by vitamin B1 due to their ability to form strong electrostatic interactions between positively charged vitamin B1 and negatively charged AuNPs. In the presence of vitamin B1, the distinctive color changes of the AuNPs from red to blue was visualized by the naked eye in ten minutes without the requirement for surface modification. For quantitative measurement using image processing, a good linear relationship (R2 = 0.9913) between vitamin B1 concentration and average mean red intensity was obtained in the range of 40-200 ppb. The limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) for vitamin B1 were found to be 3.00 ppb and 10.01 ppb, respectively. The characteristics of developed sensors were investigated for precision, accuracy, sensitivity as well as being validated by the classical method. The statistical analysis proved that the developed sensors were precise, sensitive and accurate and could be used effectively for the analysis of vitamin B1 in urine samples. The second part was concerned with the use of 4-amino-6-hydroxy-2-mercaptopyrimidine monohydrate (AHMP) modified onto gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) for the specification of calcium analysis. Based on the addition of calcium to the AHMP-modified AuNP solution, a color change can be clearly observed by the naked eye within 1 minute, and the color intensity can be measured by Image J software, as a result of the aggregation of AuNPs induced by the electrostatic and binding force between calcium and the modified ligands. The calibration curves of calcium was linear and in the range of 10-100 ppm (R2 = 0.9877). The limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) were found to be 3.05 ppm and 10.17 ppm, respectively. Finally, the proposed device was applied for the determination of calcium in urine samples. The results obtained by the developed method were in good agreement with standard AAS results and demonstrated that the proposed method could reliably measure calcium. Overall, this new alternative approach presents a simple, rapid and inexpensive means for the detection of calcium.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเชิงสี โดยใช้อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรเพื่อการวิเคราะห์วิตามินบี 1 และแคลเซียมบนอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานแผ่นใส งานวิจัยในส่วนแรกใช้อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลงพื้นผิว(AuNPs)ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณวิตามินบี 1 จากการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตร และวิตามินบี 1 เนื่องจากความสามารถจากแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ระหว่างประจุบวกจากวิตามินบี 1 และประจุลบจากอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตร เมื่อมีวิตามินบี 1 สารละลายทองขนาดนาโนเมตรจะเปลี่ยนสีจากสีแดงเป็นสีน้ำเงิน สามารถสังเกตเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าในเวลา 10 นาที โดยไม่ต้องดัดแปลงผิวทองขนาดนาโนเมตร สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับวิตามินบี 1 ในช่วง 40 – 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9913) ขีดจํากัดการตรวจหาและขีดจํากัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณในระดับ 3.00 และ 10.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้รับการตรวจสอบเพื่อความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยงตรง และความว่องไวตลอดจนการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการแบบดั่งเดิม การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยงตรงและความว่องไว สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์วิตามินบี1 ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนที่ 2 งานวิจัยใช้ 4-amino-6-hydroxy-2-mercaptopyrimidine (AHMP) สำหรับดัดแปรพื้นผิวอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรในการตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียม เมื่อเพิ่มแคลเซียมลงในสารละลายทองขนาดนาโนเมตร ที่ได้รับการดัดแปลงผิวด้วย AHMP การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีสามารถสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าภายใน 1 นาทีอย่างชัดเจนและความเข้มของสีสามารถวัดได้ด้วยโปรแกรมซอฟต์แวร์ Image J เนื่องจากการรวมตัวของ AuNP เกิดขึ้น แรงไฟฟ้าสถิตและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแคลเซียมกับลิแกนด์ที่ดัดแปลงพื้นผิว กราฟความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงของแคลเซียมในช่วง 10 - 100 ppm (R2 = 0.9877) ขีดจํากัดการตรวจหา (LOD) และขีดจํากัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.05 และ 10.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ที่นำเสนอถูกนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน AAS และแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถวัดแคลเซียมได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือ ซึ่งวิธีการทางเลือกใหม่นี้เป็นวิธีการที่ง่ายรวดเร็วและราคาไม่แพงสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: วิตามิน บี 1th
dc.subject: แคลเซียมth
dc.subject: วิธีการตรวจวัดเชิงสีth
dc.subject: อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรth
dc.subject: อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานแผ่นใสth
dc.subject: Vitamin B1en
dc.subject: Calciumen
dc.subject: Colorimetric methoden
dc.subject: Gold Nanoparticleen
dc.subject: Transparence Sheet-Based Analytical Deviceen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF COLORIMETRIC METHODS USING GOLD NANOPARTICLES FOR ANALYSIS OF VITAMIN B1 AND CALCIUMen
dc.title: การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเชิงสี โดยใช้อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรเพื่อการวิเคราะห์วิตามินบี 1 และแคลเซียมth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th