AN ANALYSIS OF POLICY REGIME IN DRIVING THE DECENTRALIZATIONOF EDUCATION MANAGEMENT TO SCHOOLSUNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND (ฺB.E. 2560 (2017))
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to analyze the policy regime driving the decentralization of educational management to basic education institutions under the 2017 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand. The study employs the Policy Regime Approach to explain the policy formation process through three key components: Ideas, Institutions, and Interests. It also examines the interaction among these three elements. This study uses documentary research to analyze and synthesizes documents related to the decentralization of educational management in basic education institutions under the 2017 Constitution. The findings reveal that the idea of educational decentralization to operational units in Thailand has not been able to develop into a "powerful idea" that could serve as a focal point and for policy agendas and implementation. This is because the idea remains vague, and is overshadowed by other educational ideologies that receive strong support from the policy environment and context. Meanwhile, the structure and mechanisms of institutional organizations remain tied to centralized political dynamics. Although new structures and mechanisms have been established to support policy implementation, such as the piloting of education innovation areas and the establishment of additional educational service area offices distributed across different regions to ensure broader coverage, control and supervision from central administration remain strong and persistent. This results in educational decentralization becoming merely symbolic. Furthermore, in terms of budgetary and resource interests, the current allocation of educational budgets and resources is found to be unequal and inequitable. Large basic education institutions located in urban areas receive more support than smaller institutions in remote areas, leading to a persistent gap in educational quality. In summary, the decentralization of educational management to basic education institutions under the 2017 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand continues to face implementation challenges. These challenges stem from weak ideas, centralized institutional structures and mechanisms that contradict the principles of decentralization, and unfair resource allocation. The decision-making process remains hierarchical, with control and supervision from the top, all of which prevent the smooth, effective, and sustainable implementation of decentralization in basic education institutions under the 2017 Constitution.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระบอบนโยบายในการขับเคลื่อนการกระจายอำนาจการจัดการศึกษาสู่สถานศึกษาชั้นพื้นฐาน ภายใต้รัฐธรรมญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 โดยใช้แนววิเคราะห์ ระบอบนโยบาย (Policy Regime Approach) เพื่ออธิบายกระบวนการก่อรูปนโยบายผ่านองค์ประกอบหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความคิด (Ideas), องค์กรเชิงสถาบัน (Institutions) และ ผลประโยชน์ (Interests) ตลอดจนศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบทั้ง 3 เหล่านี้ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร โดยการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นการขับเคลื่อนการกระจายอำนาจการจัดการศึกษาสู่สถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ภายใต้รัฐธรรมญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 โดยผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความคิดการกระจายอำนาจทางการศึกษาไปสู่หน่อยย่อยในระดับปฏิบัติการทางการศึกษาในประเทศไทยนี้ ยังไม่สามารถพัฒนาเป็น “ความคิดอันทรงพลัง” ที่จะเป็นศูนย์กลางและล้อมกรอบประเด็นวาระทางนโยบายที่จะมีผลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางนโยบายในการนำไปขับเคลื่อนลงสู่การปฏิบัติได้ เนื่องจากมีลักษณะคลุมเคลือ ไม่ชัดเจน และถูกบดบังด้วยชุดความคิดทางการศึกษาอื่น ๆ ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างเข้มแข็ง จากสภาพแวดล้อมและบริบททางนโยบายต่าง ๆ ในขณะที่โครงสร้างและกลไกขององค์กรเชิงสถาบันยังคงยึดโยงกับพลวัตทางการเมืองแบบรวมศูนย์ แม้มีการจัดตั้งโครงสร้างและกลไกใหม่เพื่อรองรับการขับเคลื่อนนโยบาย  เช่น การนำร่องพื้นที่นวัตกรรมการศึกษา และการจัดตั้งสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยกระจายอยู่ในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ให้มีความครอบคลุม หากแต่การควบคุมกำกับสั่งการจากการบริหารราชการส่วนกลางยังคงมีความเข้มแข็งและเหนียวแน่น เช่นนี้แล้ว จึงทำให้สภาพของการขับเคลื่อนไปสู่การปฏิบัติของการกระจายอำนาจทางการศึกษานี้เกิดขึ้นลักษณะเป็นเพียงในเชิงสัญลักษณ์เท่านั้น อีกทั้ง ในส่วนของผลประโยชน์ทางงบประมาณและทรัพยากร กลับพบว่า ในปัจจุบันการจัดสรรงบประมาณและทรัพยากรทางการศึกษายังมีความเหลื่อมล้ำและไม่เท่าเทียม โดยสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่ตั้งอยู่ในตัวเมืองได้รับการสนับสนุนมากกว่าสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีขนาดเล็กที่กระจายอยู่ในพื้นที่ห่างไกล ส่งผลให้เกิดเป็นช่องว่างของความเหลื่อมล้ำทางคุณภาพการศึกษาที่ยังคงดำรงอยู่จึงสามารถกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า การขับเคลื่อนการกระจายอำนาจการจัดการศึกษาสู่สถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ภายใต้รัฐธรรมญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 นี้ ยังคงเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลต่อการนำไปขับเคลื่อนสู่การปฏิบัติ ทั้งในส่วนของความคิดที่ไม่ทรงพลัง โครงสร้างและกลไกเชิงสถาบันรวมศูนย์อำนาจ ซึ่งมีความขัดแย้งกับหลักการของการนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และการจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และอำนาจในการตัดสินใจยังไปในลักษณะตามลำดับชั้นการควบคุมกำกับสั่งการ ซึ่งล้วนส่งทำผลให้การกระจายอำนาจสู่สถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ภายใต้รัฐธรรมญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ไม่สามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างราบรื่น ขาดประสิทธิภาพ และไม่มีความยั่งยืน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By