THAILAND’S RESPONSE TO U.S.’S SOFT POWER THROUGH MARSHALL PLAN DURING THE COLD WAR BETWEEN 1948-1963
dc.contributor: RATCHANON SAMOSUNGNOENen
dc.contributor: รัชชนนท์ สะโมสูงเนินth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.advisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to examine Thailand's response to the United States' use of soft power through the Marshall Plan during the Cold War from 1948 to 1963. Additionally, it evaluated the conceptual framework employed to study soft power. The findings reveal two main aspects of Thailand's changing perceptions and behaviors in response to the U.S. Marshall Plan during this period. First, the U.S. sought clear anti-communist policies from Thailand, viewing it as a crucial geopolitical point in Southeast Asia to contain the spread of communism. Second, the U.S. wanted Thailand to adopt economic policies aligned with liberal ideologies. When comparing Thailand's responses under two administrations Prime Minister Plaek Phibunsongkhram (1948-1957) and Prime Minister Sarit Thanarat (1959-1963) distinct differences emerged. During Phibunsongkhram's tenure, Thailand announced its cooperation with U.S. anti-communist policies, even enacting the Anti-Communist Activities Act in 1952, demonstrating a full commitment to anti-communist initiatives. However, Phibunsongkhram resisted liberal economic reforms. In contrast, Sarit's administration fully met U.S. demands, effectively combating communism and implementing liberal economic policies by supporting industrial activities and attracting U.S. investments. The conceptual framework used in this study effectively explains the perceptual and behavioral outcomes of those influenced by soft power. However, future studies should consider incorporating elements of hard power resources that may lead to soft power outcomes to further develop the framework.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการตอบรับของไทยต่อการใช้อำนาจละมุนของสหรัฐอเมริกาผ่านแผนการมาร์แชลในช่วงสงครามเย็นระหว่างปีค.ศ.1948-1963 และเพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือการศึกษาอำนาจละมุน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมต่อการดำเนินแผนการมาร์แชลของสหรัฐฯ ในช่วงปีค.ศ.1948-1963 อยู่สองประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือต้องการให้ไทยดำเนินนโยบายต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์อย่างชัดเจน อีกทั้งสหรัฐฯ เล็งเห็นว่าไทยเป็นจุดภูมิรัฐศาสตร์สำคัญในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่จะใช้สกัดกั้นการขยายตัวของคอมมิวนิสต์ ประเด็นที่สองคือต้องการให้ไทยดำเนินนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเสรีนิยม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการตอบรับของไทยต่อความต้องการของสหรัฐฯ เปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม (1948-1957) กับสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ (1959-1963) แล้วจะเห็นความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจนคือในสมัยจอมพล ป. ไทยประกาศให้ความร่วมมือในนโยบายต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ของสหรัฐฯ ถึงกระทั่งออกกฎหมายภายในเป็นพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันการกระทำอันเป็นคอมมิวนิสต์ในปี ค.ศ.1952  นับเป็นการตอบรับต่อประเด็นเรื่องการต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์อย่างเต็มที่ แต่ปฏิเสธการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างและการดำเนินนโยบายเศรษฐกิจในแบบเสรีนิยม ในขณะที่รัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์สามารถตอบรับความต้องการของสหรัฐฯ ได้เต็มที่มากกว่าทั้งในเรื่องการต่อต้านภัยคอมมิวนิสต์และการดำเนินนโยบายเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมผ่านการสนับสนุนกิจการอุตสาหกรรมและการลงทุนจากสหรัฐฯ ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ศึกษาสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการอธิบายผลลัพธ์เชิงการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมของผู้ถูกใช้อำนาจได้เป็นอย่างดี แต่อาจต้องมีการพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดโดยพิจารณาถึงทรัพยากรอำนาจกระด้างที่อาจนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นอำนาจละมุนประกอบด้วยในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อำนาจละมุน แผนการมาร์แชล สงครามเย็นth
dc.subject: Soft Power Marshall Plan Cold Waren
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Public administration and defence; compulsory social securityen
dc.subject.classification: Political science and civicsen
dc.title: THAILAND’S RESPONSE TO U.S.’S SOFT POWER THROUGH MARSHALL PLAN DURING THE COLD WAR BETWEEN 1948-1963en
dc.title: การตอบรับของไทยต่อการใช้อำนาจละมุนของสหรัฐอเมริกาผ่านแผนการมาร์แชล ในช่วงสงครามเย็นระหว่างปีค.ศ.1948-1963th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th