A STUDY OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MOTIVATION AND COMPETENCY OF THE PUBLIC SERVANTS OF THE TRANSPORT PERMANENT SECRETARY’S OFFICE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this project was to study the relationship between motivation and competency of the public servants of the Transport The purpose of this project was to study the relationship between motivation and competency among public servants in the Office of the Permanent Transport Secretary. The sample group consisted of 177 public servants in the Office of the Permanent Transport Secretary. The data were analyzed to identify the percentage, mean and standard deviation. The independent sample t-test and the One-Way analysis of variance were conducted and the Pearson’s correlation coefficient was used to measure the association between the variables. The results of the research found the following: (1) there was a significant difference of 0.05 in terms of competency between married and unmarried public servants; (2) there was a relationship between motivation factors and competency in this group at a statistically significance level of 0.05; and (3) there was also a relationship between hygiene factors and competency in this group with a statistically significant level of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานกับสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงคมนาคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงคมนาคม จำนวน 177 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ Independent sample t-test One-way analysis of variance และ Pearson Correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงคมนาคม ที่มีสถานภาพสมรสแตกต่างกัน มีสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) ปัจจัยจูงใจในการทำงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงคมนาคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (3) ปัจจัยค้ำจุนในการทำงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงคมนาคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)