LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE COMMUNITY-BASED TOURISM NETWORK IN BANPROK SUBDISTRICT OF THE MUEANG DISTRICT IN SAMUTSONGKHRAM PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the structure and patterns of the tourism management network operating in the Ban Pork sub-district of the Mueang district in Samut Songkhram province, as well as the operations of community-based tourism management network in the same area. The study is qualitative research conducted through document analysis and field research, including in-depth interviews with key informants who are members of the Rim Khlong Homestay Community Enterprise Group in Ban Prok sub-district, Mueang district, Samut Songkhram province, and individuals involved in the Rim Khlong Homestay community. The study found that the structure and patterns of the tourism management network operating in the Ban Prok sub-district of the Mueang district in Samut Songkhram province resembles a social network. It consists of internal actors as the main actors and external actors who support certain activities. The network operates horizontally, with listening and exchanging of opinions in the network. In the community-based tourism management network in the Ban Prok sub-district of the Mueang district in Samut Songkhram province, the emphasis is on community-based tourism that relies on local people and resources as the main driving force. It involves four components: natural and cultural resources, community organization, management, and learning. As a result, it promotes the sustainable conservation of natural resources and community culture.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของเครือข่ายจัดการการท่องเที่ยวที่ดำเนินการในพื้นที่ ตำบลบ้านปรก อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม และศึกษาการดำเนินงานของเครือข่ายจัดการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการวิจัยเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่เป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนบ้านริมคลองโฮมสเตย์ และผู้ที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนบ้านริมคลองโฮมสเตย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างและรูปแบบของเครือข่ายจัดการการท่องเที่ยวที่ดำเนินการในพื้นที่ ตำบลบ้านปรก อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เป็นลักษณะรูปแบบของเครือข่ายทางสังคม ประกอบไปด้วยตัวแสดงภายในเป็นตัวแสดงหลัก และตัวแสดงภายนอกเข้ามาสนับสนุนในบางกิจกรรม การดำเนินงานของเครือข่ายอยู่ในแนวราบ มีการรับฟังและแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นร่วมกันภายในเครือข่าย และในการดำเนินงานของเครือข่ายจัดการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ในพื้นที่ตำบลบ้านปรก อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เน้นการพึ่งพาอาศัยคนและทรัพยากรในพื้นที่เป็นหลักในการขับเคลื่อนแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เป็นการจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน มีองค์ประกอบในทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและวัตนธรรม ด้านองค์กรชุมชน ด้านการจัดการ และด้านการเรียนรู้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติ และวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By