BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES OF BACTERIAL MELANIN FROM STREPTOMYCES SPECTABILIS AGAINST BACTERIA, FREE RADICALS, ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION, AND HEAVY METAL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Melanin, a complex biopolymer found in various organisms, has attracted considerable attention due to its diverse biological properties, including antibacterial activity, antioxidant potential, UV protection, and metal ion chelation. In this study, we investigated the melanin produced by Streptomyces spectabilis strains AQ2 and CQ2, with a focus on its physicochemical characteristics and biological activities. Both strains were cultured for melanin extraction, and the structure of the extracted melanin was analyzed using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and UV-Vis spectroscopy. Melanin yields from both strains were comparable; however, strain AQ2 demonstrated higher melanin production efficiency per unit biomass than strain CQ2, while strain CQ2 produced a greater total amount of melanin when cultivated over a longer period. FTIR analysis revealed that the extracted melanin shared structural characteristics with synthetic melanin, and its UV absorption spectrum was similar to that of standard synthetic melanin. Antioxidant activity was evaluated using the DPPH assay and the DCFH-DA assay to measure intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels. Melanin from strain CQ2 exhibited stronger free radical scavenging activity than that from AQ2, and melanin from both strains effectively reduced intracellular ROS levels following UV exposure. However, antibacterial activity and ability to enhance cell viability after UV exposure were not particularly promising. Additionally, melanin from both AQ2 and CQ2 showed significant metal ion chelation capability, especially with copper ions, indicating potential for future applications such as environmental detoxification. In conclusion, melanin derived from S. spectabilis strains AQ2 and CQ2 demonstrates significant bioactive properties and shows strong potential as a natural agent for UV protection, antioxidant defense, and heavy metal remediation. However, further research is required to optimize its production processes and to enhance the application of its broader biological functions.
เมลานินเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อน ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายชนิด เมลานินได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การป้องกันรังสียูวี และความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาที่คุณสมบัติโครงสร้างทางเคมี รวมถึงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเมลานินที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรีย Streptomyces spectabilis สายพันธุ์ AQ2 และ CQ2 โดยแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงเพื่อทำการผลิตเมลานิน และนำสารเมลานินที่สกัดได้มาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) และ UV-Vis spectroscopy จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผลผลิตเมลานินที่ได้จากทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามสายพันธุ์ AQ2 มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเมลานินต่อมวลชีวภาพสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ CQ2 ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ CQ2 ผลิตเมลานินปริมาณรวมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงในระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานกว่า จากผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมลานินที่สกัดได้นั้นมีโครงสร้างคล้ายคลึงกับเมลานินสังเคราะห์ และผลสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสง UV ของ       เมลานินทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีลักษณะคล้ายกับเมลานินสังเคราะห์มาตรฐาน การประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และการวัดระดับ reactive oxygen species (ROS) ภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี DCFH-DA พบว่าเมลานินจากสายพันธุ์ CQ2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ AQ2 และเมลานินจากทั้งสองสายพันธุ์สามารถลดระดับ ROS ภายในเซลล์หลังได้รับรังสียูวีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและความสามารถในการเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์หลังการฉายแสงยูวีนั้นกลับไม่แสดงผลที่โดดเด่น นอกจากนี้ เมลานินจากทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ยังแสดงความสามารถในการจับไอออนของโลหะได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะกับไอออนทองแดง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านการกำจัดสารพิษจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต สรุปแล้วเมลานินที่ผลิตจาก S. spectabilis สายพันธุ์ AQ2 และ CQ2 มีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ โดยเฉพาะด้านการป้องกันรังสียูวี การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และการกำจัดโลหะหนัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยต่อยอดเพื่อกระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมและเพิ่มการประยุกต์ใช้เมลานินจากฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By