CLASSIFICATION OF BEEF AND PORK USING DEEP LEARNING TECHNIQUES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
With the variety of Thai social culture, some people consume beef, but do not consume pork, while some people consume pork, but not consume beef. These prohibitions create the requirement to ensure that the edible meat they can consume is proper. The aim of this research is to create a machine-learning model to classify beef and pork by using beef and pork images. We divide data into training and testing datasets. This study tests the validity of the model by taking the original image size of 3000x4000 pixels and 4000x3000 pixels. The image is cropped from the center by using the cropping sizes, 1000x1000 pixels, 2000x2000 pixels and 3000x3000 pixels respectively. The results showed that the most effective image size is 3000x3000 pixels. When resizing an image to 224x224 pixels, the original aspect ratio will be changed. However, for the image of 3000x3000 pixels, the aspect ratio will remain the same. In an experiment using deep learning techniques, the DenseNet201 model reveals as the best classification model by considering the performance and the number of epochs. The area under the ROC graph is 0.997.
ด้วยความหลากหลายของวัฒนธรรมสังคมไทย บางคนกินเนื้อวัวแต่ไม่กินหมู บางคนกินหมูแต่ไม่กินเนื้อวัว ข้อห้ามเหล่านี้สร้างข้อกำหนดเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าเนื้อสัตว์ที่กินได้นั้นเหมาะสมที่จะบริโภคได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อจำแนกเนื้อวัวและเนื้อหมูโดยใช้ภาพเนื้อวัวและเนื้อหมู โดยแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นชุดข้อมูลการสอนและชุดข้อมูลการทดสอบ การศึกษานี้ทดสอบความถูกต้องของการจำแนกโดยใช้ภาพต้นฉบับขนาด 3000x4000 พิกเซล และ 4000x3000 พิกเซล ทำการครอบตัดรูปภาพจากกึ่งกลางโดยใช้ขนาดครอบตัด 1000x1000 พิกเซล, 2000x2000 พิกเซล และ 3000x3000 พิกเซลตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือขนาดภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ 3000x3000 พิกเซล เมื่อปรับขนาดภาพเป็น 224x224 พิกเซล อัตราส่วนภาพต้นฉบับจะเปลี่ยนไป แต่สำหรับภาพขนาด 3000x3000 พิกเซล อัตราส่วนภาพจะคงเดิม สำหรับการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก โมเดล DenseNet201 เป็นโมเดลที่ใช้จำแนกได้ดีที่สุดโดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพและจำนวนรอบการเทรน พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC คือ 0.997