AGEISM TOWARDS OLDER ADULTS IN FAMILIES: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
dc.contributor: NUNGFAN PUTTUMMAVONGen
dc.contributor: หนึ่งฝัน พุทธธรรมวงศ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Thasuk Junpraserten
dc.contributor.advisor: ฐาศุกร์ จันประเสริฐth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTEen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: There are two purposes in this study. The first part aims to understand ageism from young adults towards older parents, especially in terms of different types of ageism, affective, cognitive, and behavioral types, its causes, and effects on older parents. The second part aimed to examine a causal relationship model of ageism towards older family members. This study consisted of two phases and used an exploratory sequential mixed-methods design. Firstly, in the qualitative study, eight young adults who live with or have interactions with their older parents in Bangkok were selected for an in-depth interview. The data were then coded and grouped into categories. Based on the qualitative findings, and the variables in the next phase of the study were developed. Secondly, in the quantitative study, online surveys were administered to 344 young adults who live with or have interactions with older family members in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data were analyzed with the structural equation modeling technique using the Lisrel statistical program. The qualitative findings revealed three types of ageism towards older parents; affective, cognitive, and behavioral ageism, which can be either positive or negative ageism. The causes of ageism comprised two parts, internal aspects, which are the realization about death and understanding towards older parents, and external aspects, which are the duty of the children and filial piety towards the parents. The effects of ageism revealed mainly positive effects on both the physiological and psychological well-being of older parents. Nonetheless, ageism caused concern among older parents regarding the worries of young adult children towards them. The structural relationship analysis after the model modification indicated model fit (X2 = 94.908, df = 42, p = 0.000, X2 /df = 2.260, RMSEA = 0.061, SRMR = 0.050, GFI = 0.956, AGFI = 0.918, NFI = 0.953, CFI = 0.973, PNFI = 0.607). Moreover, it showed that 77 percent of variance (R2 = .77) of positive ageism can be explained with aging anxiety, perceptions of aging, negative contact with older family members, and social values. Moreover, 82% of variance (R2 = .82) of negative ageism can be explained by perception towards aging and negative contact with older family members. Finally, 58% of variance (R2 = .58) of caring behavior towards older family members can be explained with positive ageism as well as positive and negative contact with older family members. These findings suggested that young adults who have a better perception of the aging of their older family members had more positive ageism, thus caring for their older family members better. This consequently benefited the physiological and psychological well-being of older family members.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.) ทำความเข้าใจลักษณะการแสดงออกทางความรู้สึก ความคิด และพฤติกรรมที่เป็นวยาคติ รวมถึงสาเหตุและผลกระทบของวยาคติที่คนหนุ่มสาวมีต่อบิดามารดาสูงอายุ 2.) ทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเหตุและผลของวยาคติที่คนหนุ่มสาวมีต่อผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีชนิดเชิงคุณภาพนำเชิงปริมาณ เริ่มด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มคนหนุ่มสาวที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับบิดาหรือมารดาสูงอายุ และพำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการให้รหัสและจัดประเด็นรหัส จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้ไปพัฒนาเป็นตัวแปรสำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนหนุ่มสาวที่อาศัยอยู่หรือมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับผู้สูงอายุ และพำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครหรือปริมณฑล จำนวน 344 คน วิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรมสถิติลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าคนหนุ่มสาวมีการแสดงออกแบบวยาคติต่อบิดามารดาสูงอายุ ทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ประกอบด้วย วยาคติทางความรู้สึก วยาคติทางความคิด และวยาคติทางพฤติกรรม นอกจากนี้ พบว่าวยาคติต่อบิดามารดามีสาเหตุหลักมาจากมุมมองของตัวหนุ่มสาวและสาเหตุทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลบิดามารดา ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว วยาคติจากคนหนุ่มสาวมีผลกระทบต่อบิดามารดาคือ บิดามารดารู้สึกกังวลใจต่อความห่วงใยจากคนหนุ่มสาว อย่างไรก็ดี บิดามารดาก็ได้รับผลในเชิงบวกด้วยคือมีสุขภาพร่างกายและสุขภาพจิตใจที่ดี ในการทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเหตุและผลของวยาคติ หลังจากการปรับแก้โมเดลพบว่าโมเดลสมมติฐานมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 = 94.908, df = 42, p = 0.000, X2/df = 2.260, RMSEA = 0.061, SRMR = 0.050, GFI = 0.956, AGFI = 0.918, NFI = 0.953, CFI = 0.973, PNFI = 0.607) และพบว่าความรู้สึกวิตกกังวลต่อการสูงวัย การรับรู้ต่อความเป็นผู้สูงวัย การปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ และค่านิยมทางสังคมร่วมกันอธิบายวยาคติเชิงบวกได้ร้อยละ 77 (R2 = .77) ในขณะที่การรับรู้ต่อความเป็นผู้สูงวัย และการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงลบร่วมกันอธิบายวยาคติเชิงลบได้ร้อยละ 82 (R2 = .82) สุดท้าย วยาคติเชิงบวก และการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกและการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงลบร่วมกันอธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 58 (R2 = .58) ในภาพรวม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าลูกหลานที่มีการรับรู้ในความสูงวัยของญาติผู้ใหญ่ก็จะยิ่งมีวยาคติเชิงบวกต่อท่านและจะยิ่งสนับสนุนดูแลท่าน ซึ่งการดูแลจากลูกหลานก็ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพร่างกายและจิตใจที่ดีth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: วยาคติเชิงบวกth
dc.subject: วยาคติเชิงลบth
dc.subject: วยาคติth
dc.subject: ครอบครัวth
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: Positive Ageismen
dc.subject: Negative Ageismen
dc.subject: Ageismen
dc.subject: Familyen
dc.subject: Elderlyen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: AGEISM TOWARDS OLDER ADULTS IN FAMILIES: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCHen
dc.title: วยาคติต่อผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว: การวิจัยผสานวิธีth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th