ACTION RESEARCH FOR DEVELOPING A COMPETENCY BUILDING MODEL FOR ENHANCING THE DESIGN SKILLS OF VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED INDIVIDUALS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a model to improve for designers’ volunteer activity for the underprivileged by implementing action research in an organization. The eight key informations and eight participants worked in Implementation of volunteer activities in the Sripatum university KhonKaen, Thailand, selected by purposive sampling method were involved in the research. The data was collected through qualitative research method. The data was analyzed by content analysis and triangulation. The results suggested the following: There were four modules of model improved competency among designers’ volunteer activity for the underprivileged, which included the following: (1) module of Learning to Understand Problems; (2) module of Learning to Understand for Development (3) a module on the Volunteer Activities Personality; and (4) a module on Study Visit to Vulnerable Volunteer Activities. The guidelines to improve competency among designers’ volunteer activity for the underprivileged (1) a pre-process stage comprised relationship building strategies, Understanding the target audience Strategy, needs assessment strategies, and intrinsic motivation intrinsic motivation strategies; (2) the in process aspect was extrinsic motivation and intrinsic motivation strategies; (3) a post-process phase consisting of encourage participation in learning strategies, organizing the learning environment strategies.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะนักออกแบบกิจกรรมจิตอาสาสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาส โดยอาศัยกระบวนการวิจัยปฏิบัติการ มีผู้ให้ข้อมูล 8 คน และมีผู้ร่วมวิจัยปฏิบัติการ 8 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานกิจกรรมจิตอาสา โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและตรวจสอบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะนักออกแบบกิจกรรมจิตอาสาสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาส ประกอบด้วย 4 โมดูล คือ (1) โมดูลการเข้าใจปัญหา (2) โมดูลการเรียนรู้เพื่อเข้าใจเพื่อพัฒนา (3) โมดูลบุคลิกภาพนักจัดกิจกรรมจิตอาสา (4) โมดูลการศึกษาดูงานกิจกรรมจิตอาสากลุ่มเปราะบาง แนวปฏิบัติในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะนักออกแบบกิจกรรมจิตอาสาสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาส ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) ช่วงก่อนดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ กลยุทธ์การทำความเข้าใจกลุ่มเป้าหมาย กลยุทธ์การวิเคราะห์ประเด็นและความจำเป็น กลยุทธ์การจูงใจเพื่อให้ความร่วมมือ (2) ช่วงระหว่างดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์การจูงใจภายนอก กลยุทธ์การจูงใจภายใน (3) ช่วงหลังดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์การกระตุ้นให้มีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ กลยุทธ์การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียนรู้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By